Michigan Laws 600.5509 – Complaint; review by court; dismissal; reply; waiver; requirement; reasons for decision by court
(1) The court shall review as soon as practicable a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity.
(2) On review, the court shall dismiss the complaint or a portion of the complaint if the court finds either of the following: