Michigan Laws 600.5531 – Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(a) “Civil action concerning prison conditions” means any civil proceeding seeking damages or equitable relief arising with respect to any conditions of confinement or the effects of an act or omission of government officials, employees, or agents in the performance of their duties, but does not include proceedings challenging the fact or duration of confinement in prison, or parole appeals or major misconduct appeals under section 34 or section 55 of 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.234 and 791.255.