Michigan Laws > Chapter 339 > Act 299 of 1980 > Article 7
(i) An audit or other engagement to be performed in accordance with the statements on auditing standards. See Michigan Laws 339.720Certified public accountant: means an individual who is either of the following:
* * *
(i) A person who manufactures or produces a tobacco product. See Michigan Laws 205.422Mediator: means a neutral third party who is certified by the tribunal under section 47 as a mediator in a proceeding before the tribunal or as a facilitator in the court of claims, and who is agreed to by the parties. See Michigan Laws 205.703 Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan. Nonresident licensee: means an individual licensee whose principal place of business is not located in this state. See Michigan Laws 339.720 Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period. Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program. Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses. person: may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals. See Michigan Laws 8.3l Person: means an individual, partnership, fiduciary, association, limited liability company, corporation, or other legal entity. See Michigan Laws 205.422 Personal property: All property that is not real property. Place of business: means a place where a tobacco product is sold or where a tobacco product is brought or kept for the purpose of sale or consumption, including a vessel, airplane, train, or vending machine. See Michigan Laws 205.422 practice of public accounting: means rendering or offering to render an opinion on or attesting to or offering to attest to the reliability of a representation or estimate, including, but not limited to, the giving of an opinion in substance that 1 or more of the following types of information concerning the entity that is the subject of the opinion present fairly the condition of the entity:
(i) Financial or other information about which the opinion is given. See Michigan Laws 339.720Principal place of business: means the office location designated by the licensee for the purposes of substantial equivalency and reciprocity. See Michigan Laws 339.720 Probate: Proving a will Proceeding: means an appeal taken under this act. See Michigan Laws 205.703 Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business. Remote retail sale: means a sale of a tobacco product to a consumer in this state if either of the following applies:
(i) The consumer submits the order for the sale by means of a telephone or other method of voice transmission, the mail, or the internet or other online service, or the seller is otherwise not in the physical presence of the purchaser when the request for purchase or order is made. See Michigan Laws 205.422Report: when used with reference to an attest or compilation service, means an opinion, report, or other form of language that states or implies assurance as to the reliability of attested information or compiled financial statements and that also includes, or is accompanied by, any statement or implication that the individual or firm issuing it has special knowledge or competence in accounting or auditing. See Michigan Laws 339.720 Retailer: means a person other than a transportation company who operates a place of business in this state, or who directs, manages, or has control over the day-to-day operations of a place of business in this state, for the purpose of making, or who does make, sales of a tobacco product at retail other than a remote retail sale. See Michigan Laws 205.422 Sale: means a transaction by which the ownership of tangible personal property is transferred for consideration and applies also to use, gifts, exchanges, barter, and theft. See Michigan Laws 205.422 Secondary wholesaler: means either of the following:
(i) A person, other than a manufacturer or a person licensed under this act as a vending machine operator, wholesaler, or unclassified acquirer, who engages in the sale of a tobacco product for resale. See Michigan Laws 205.422Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims. shall not apply: means that the pertinent provision is not operative as to certain persons or things or in conjunction with a particular date or dates. See Michigan Laws 8.4c Stamp: means a distinctive character, indication, or mark, as determined by the department, attached or affixed to an individual package of cigarettes by mechanical device or other means authorized by the department to indicate that the tax imposed under this act has been paid. See Michigan Laws 205.422 state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o Statute: A law passed by a legislature. Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony. Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries. Tobacco product: means a product containing any amount of tobacco regardless of form including, but not limited to, cigarettes, cigars, noncigarette smoking tobacco, or smokeless tobacco. See Michigan Laws 205.422 Transportation company: means a person operating, or supplying to common carriers, cars, boats, or other vehicles for the transportation or accommodation of passengers and engaged in the sale of a tobacco product at retail. See Michigan Laws 205.422 Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence. Tribunal: means the tax tribunal created under section 21. See Michigan Laws 205.703 Unclassified acquirer: means a person, except a transportation company or a purchaser at retail from a retailer licensed under the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205. See Michigan Laws 205.422 United States: shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o Vending machine operator: means a person who operates 1 or more vending machines in this state for the sale of a tobacco product. See Michigan Laws 205.422 Wholesale price: means the actual price paid to a seller for a tobacco product, by a wholesaler or unclassified acquirer to acquire that tobacco product from the seller. See Michigan Laws 205.422 Wholesaler: means a person who purchases all or part of its tobacco products from a manufacturer and who sells 75% or more of those tobacco
* * *