Minnesota Statutes 115A.03 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Applicability.
For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them, unless the context requires otherwise.
* * *
(3) are comprised of food wastes, fish and animal waste, plant materials, diapers, sanitary products, and paper that is not recyclable because the commissioner has determined that no other person is willing to accept the paper for recycling;
(4) are delivered to a facility to undergo controlled microbial degradation to yield a humus-like product meeting the agency’s class I or class II, or equivalent, compost standards and where process rejects do not exceed 15 percent by weight of the total material delivered to the facility; and
(5) may be delivered to a transfer station, mixed municipal solid waste processing facility, or recycling facility only for the purposes of composting or transfer to a composting facility, unless the commissioner determines that no other person is willing to accept the materials.
Subd. 32b.
MS 1994 [Renumbered subd 32d]
Subd. 32b.Source-separated recyclable materials.
“Source-separated recyclable materials” means recyclable materials, including commingled recyclable materials, that are separated by the generator.
Subd. 32c.Stabilization.
“Stabilization” means a chemical or thermal process in which materials or energy are added to waste in order to reduce the possibility of migration of any hazardous constituents of the resulting stabilized waste in preparation for placement of the waste in a stabilization and containment facility.
Subd. 32d.Stabilization and containment facility.
“Stabilization and containment facility” means a waste facility that is designed for stabilization and containment of waste, together with other appurtenant facilities needed to process waste for stabilization, containment, or transfer to another facility.
Subd. 33.Transfer station.
“Transfer station” means an intermediate waste facility in which waste collected from any source is temporarily deposited to await transportation to another waste facility.
Subd. 34.Waste.
“Waste” means solid waste, sewage sludge, and hazardous waste.
Subd. 35.Waste facility.
“Waste facility” means all property, real or personal, including negative and positive easements and water and air rights, which is or may be needed or useful for the processing or disposal of waste, except property for the collection of the waste and property used primarily for the manufacture of scrap metal or paper. Waste facility includes but is not limited to transfer stations, processing facilities, and disposal sites and facilities.
Subd. 36.Waste management.
“Waste management” means activities which are intended to affect or control the generation of waste and activities which provide for or control the collection, processing and disposal of waste.
Subd. 36a.Waste management method chosen by a county.
“Waste management method chosen by a county” means:
(1) a waste management method that is mandated for waste generated in the county by section 115A.415, 473.848, 473.849, or other state law, or by county ordinance based on the county solid waste management plan developed, adopted, and approved under section 115A.46 or 458D.05 or the county solid waste management master plan developed, adopted, and approved under section 473.803; or
(2) a waste management facility or facilities, developed under the county solid waste management plan or master plan, to which solid waste generated in a county is directed by an ordinance developed, adopted, and approved under sections 115A.80 to 115A.893.
Subd. 36b.Waste reduction or source reduction.
“Waste reduction” or “source reduction” means an activity that prevents generation of waste or the inclusion of toxic materials in waste, including:
(1) reusing a product in its original form;
(2) increasing the life span of a product;
(3) reducing material or the toxicity of material used in production or packaging; or
(4) changing procurement, consumption, or waste generation habits to result in smaller quantities or lower toxicity of waste generated.
Subd. 37.Waste rendered nonhazardous.
“Waste rendered nonhazardous” means (1) waste excluded from regulation as a hazardous waste under the delisting requirements of United States Code, title 42, § 6921 and any federal and state delisting rules, and (2) other nonhazardous residual waste from the processing of hazardous waste.
Subd. 37a.Waste treated seed.
“Waste treated seed” means seed that is treated, as defined in section 21.81, subdivision 28, and that is withdrawn from sale or that the end user considers unusable or otherwise a waste.
Subd. 38.Yard waste.
“Yard waste” means garden wastes, leaves, lawn cuttings, weeds, shrub and tree waste, and prunings.