Minnesota Statutes 115A.03 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Applicability.
For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them, unless the context requires otherwise.
* * *
(b) Mixed municipal solid waste does not include auto hulks, street sweepings, ash, construction debris, mining waste, sludges, tree and agricultural wastes, tires, lead acid batteries, motor and vehicle fluids and filters, and other materials collected, processed, and disposed of as separate waste streams.
Subd. 22.Natural resources.
“Natural resources” has the meaning given it in chapter 116B.
Subd. 22a.
[Repealed, 1Sp2005 c 1 art 2 s 162]
Subd. 22b.Packaging.
“Packaging” means a container and any appurtenant material that provide a means of transporting, marketing, protecting, or handling a product. “Packaging” includes pallets and packing such as blocking, bracing, cushioning, weatherproofing, strapping, coatings, closures, inks, dyes, pigments, and labels.
Subd. 23.Person.
“Person” has the meaning given it in section 116.06, but does not include the Pollution Control Agency.
Subd. 24.Political subdivision.
“Political subdivision” means any municipal corporation, governmental subdivision of the state, local government unit, special district, or local or regional board, commission, or authority authorized by law to plan or provide for waste management.
Subd. 24a.
MS 2022 [Renumbered subd 24c]
Subd. 24b.Postconsumer material.
“Postconsumer material” means a finished material that would normally be discarded as a solid waste having completed its life cycle as a consumer item.
Subd. 24c.Problem material.
* * *
(4) a significant threat to the safe or efficient operation of a solid waste facility.
Subd. 25.Processing.
“Processing” means the treatment of waste after collection and before disposal. Processing includes but is not limited to reduction, storage, separation, exchange, resource recovery, physical, chemical, or biological modification, and transfer from one waste facility to another.
Subd. 25a.Recyclable materials.
“Recyclable materials” means materials that are separated from mixed municipal solid waste for the purpose of recycling or composting, including paper, glass, plastics, metals, automobile oil, batteries, source-separated compostable materials, and sole source food waste streams that are managed through biodegradative processes. Refuse-derived fuel or other material that is destroyed by incineration is not a recyclable material.
Subd. 25b.Recycling.
“Recycling” means the process of collecting and preparing recyclable materials and reusing the materials in their original form or using them in manufacturing processes that do not cause the destruction of recyclable materials in a manner that precludes further use.
Subd. 25c.Recycling facility.
“Recycling facility” means a facility at which materials are prepared for reuse in their original form or for use in manufacturing processes that do not cause the destruction of the materials in a manner that precludes further use.
Subd. 25d.Refuse-derived fuel.
* * *
(4) are delivered to a facility to undergo controlled microbial degradation to yield a humus-like product meeting the agency’s class I or class II, or equivalent, compost standards and where process rejects do not exceed 15 percent by weight of the total material delivered to the facility; and
(5) may be delivered to a transfer station, mixed municipal solid waste processing facility, or recycling facility only for the purposes of composting or transfer to a composting facility, unless the commissioner determines that no other person is willing to accept the materials.
Subd. 32b.
MS 1994 [Renumbered subd 32d]
Subd. 32b.Source-separated recyclable materials.
“Source-separated recyclable materials” means recyclable materials, including commingled recyclable materials, that are separated by the generator.
Subd. 32c.Stabilization.
“Stabilization” means a chemical or thermal process in which materials or energy are added to waste in order to reduce the possibility of migration of any hazardous constituents of the resulting stabilized waste in preparation for placement of the waste in a stabilization and containment facility.
Subd. 32d.Stabilization and containment facility.
“Stabilization and containment facility” means a waste facility that is designed for stabilization and containment of waste, together with other appurtenant facilities needed to process waste for stabilization, containment, or transfer to another facility.
Subd. 33.Transfer station.
“Transfer station” means an intermediate waste facility in which waste collected from any source is temporarily deposited to await transportation to another waste facility.
Subd. 34.Waste.
“Waste” means solid waste, sewage sludge, and hazardous waste.
* * *
“Waste rendered nonhazardous” means (1) waste excluded from regulation as a hazardous waste under the delisting requirements of United States Code, title 42, § 6921 and any federal and state delisting rules, and (2) other nonhazardous residual waste from the processing of hazardous waste.
Subd. 37a.Waste treated seed.
“Waste treated seed” means seed that is treated, as defined in section 21.81, subdivision 28, and that is withdrawn from sale or that the end user considers unusable or otherwise a waste.
Subd. 38.Yard waste.
“Yard waste” means garden wastes, leaves, lawn cuttings, weeds, shrub and tree waste, and prunings.