Minnesota Statutes 115A.03 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Applicability.
For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them, unless the context requires otherwise.
* * *
“Local government unit” means cities, towns, and counties.
Subd. 17a.Major appliances.
“Major appliances” means clothes washers and dryers, dishwashers, hot water heaters, heat pumps, furnaces, garbage disposals, trash compactors, conventional and microwave ovens, ranges and stoves, air conditioners, dehumidifiers, refrigerators, and freezers.
Subd. 18.Metropolitan area.
“Metropolitan area” has the meaning given it in section 473.121.
Subd. 19.Metropolitan Council.
“Metropolitan Council” means the council established in chapter 473.
Subd. 20.
[Repealed, 1994 c 628 art 3 s 209]
Subd. 21.Mixed municipal solid waste.
(a) “Mixed municipal solid waste” means garbage, refuse, and other solid waste from residential, commercial, industrial, and community activities that the generator of the waste aggregates for collection, except as provided in paragraph (b).
(b) Mixed municipal solid waste does not include auto hulks, street sweepings, ash, construction debris, mining waste, sludges, tree and agricultural wastes, tires, lead acid batteries, motor and vehicle fluids and filters, and other materials collected, processed, and disposed of as separate waste streams.
Subd. 22.Natural resources.
“Natural resources” has the meaning given it in chapter 116B.
Subd. 22a.
[Repealed, 1Sp2005 c 1 art 2 s 162]
Subd. 22b.Packaging.
“Packaging” means a container and any appurtenant material that provide a means of transporting, marketing, protecting, or handling a product. “Packaging” includes pallets and packing such as blocking, bracing, cushioning, weatherproofing, strapping, coatings, closures, inks, dyes, pigments, and labels.
Subd. 23.Person.
“Person” has the meaning given it in section 116.06, but does not include the Pollution Control Agency.
Subd. 24.Political subdivision.
“Political subdivision” means any municipal corporation, governmental subdivision of the state, local government unit, special district, or local or regional board, commission, or authority authorized by law to plan or provide for waste management.
Subd. 24a.
MS 2022 [Renumbered subd 24c]
* * *
“Recycling” means the process of collecting and preparing recyclable materials and reusing the materials in their original form or using them in manufacturing processes that do not cause the destruction of recyclable materials in a manner that precludes further use.
Subd. 25c.Recycling facility.
“Recycling facility” means a facility at which materials are prepared for reuse in their original form or for use in manufacturing processes that do not cause the destruction of the materials in a manner that precludes further use.
Subd. 25d.Refuse-derived fuel.
“Refuse-derived fuel” means a product resulting from the processing of mixed municipal solid waste in a manner that reduces the quantity of noncombustible material present in the waste, reduces the size of waste components through shredding or other mechanical means, and produces a fuel suitable for combustion in existing or new solid fuel-fired boilers.
Subd. 26.Regional development commission.
“Regional development commission” means a commission established pursuant to sections 462.381 to 462.397.
Subd. 26a.Resource conservation.
“Resource conservation” means the reduction in the use of water, energy, and raw materials.
Subd. 27.Resource recovery.
“Resource recovery” means the reclamation for sale, use, or reuse of materials, substances, energy, or other products contained within or derived from waste.
Subd. 28.Resource recovery facility.
“Resource recovery facility” means a waste facility established and used primarily for resource recovery, including related and appurtenant facilities such as transmission facilities and transfer stations primarily serving the resource recovery facility.
Subd. 28a.Retrievable storage.
“Retrievable storage” means a method of disposal whereby wastes are placed in a facility established pursuant to sections 115A.18 to 115A.30 for an indeterminate period in a manner designed to allow the removal of the waste at a later time.
Subd. 28b.Sanitary district.
* * *