Minnesota Statutes 115A.03 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Applicability.
For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them, unless the context requires otherwise.
* * *
(b) In the event that all candidate sites selected by the board before May 3, 1984, are eliminated from further consideration and a new search for candidate sites is commenced, “intrinsic suitability” of a land area or site shall mean that, because of the inherent and natural attributes, physical features, and location of the land area or site, the waste facility proposed to be located in the area or site would not be likely to result in material harm to the public health and safety and natural resources and that therefore the proposed facility can reasonably be expected to qualify for permits in accordance with agency rules.
Subd. 16.
[Repealed, 1997 c 7 art 1 s 26]
Subd. 17.Local government unit.
“Local government unit” means cities, towns, and counties.
Subd. 17a.Major appliances.
“Major appliances” means clothes washers and dryers, dishwashers, hot water heaters, heat pumps, furnaces, garbage disposals, trash compactors, conventional and microwave ovens, ranges and stoves, air conditioners, dehumidifiers, refrigerators, and freezers.
Subd. 18.Metropolitan area.
“Metropolitan area” has the meaning given it in section 473.121.
Subd. 19.Metropolitan Council.
“Metropolitan Council” means the council established in chapter 473.
Subd. 20.
[Repealed, 1994 c 628 art 3 s 209]
Subd. 21.Mixed municipal solid waste.
(a) “Mixed municipal solid waste” means garbage, refuse, and other solid waste from residential, commercial, industrial, and community activities that the generator of the waste aggregates for collection, except as provided in paragraph (b).
(b) Mixed municipal solid waste does not include auto hulks, street sweepings, ash, construction debris, mining waste, sludges, tree and agricultural wastes, tires, lead acid batteries, motor and vehicle fluids and filters, and other materials collected, processed, and disposed of as separate waste streams.
Subd. 22.Natural resources.
“Natural resources” has the meaning given it in chapter 116B.
Subd. 22a.
[Repealed, 1Sp2005 c 1 art 2 s 162]
Subd. 22b.Packaging.
“Packaging” means a container and any appurtenant material that provide a means of transporting, marketing, protecting, or handling a product. “Packaging” includes pallets and packing such as blocking, bracing, cushioning, weatherproofing, strapping, coatings, closures, inks, dyes, pigments, and labels.
Subd. 23.Person.
“Person” has the meaning given it in section 116.06, but does not include the Pollution Control Agency.
Subd. 24.Political subdivision.
“Political subdivision” means any municipal corporation, governmental subdivision of the state, local government unit, special district, or local or regional board, commission, or authority authorized by law to plan or provide for waste management.
Subd. 24a.
MS 2022 [Renumbered subd 24c]
Subd. 24b.Postconsumer material.
“Postconsumer material” means a finished material that would normally be discarded as a solid waste having completed its life cycle as a consumer item.
Subd. 24c.Problem material.
“Problem material” means a material that, when it is processed or disposed of with mixed municipal solid waste, contributes to one or more of the following results:
(1) the release of a hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, as defined in section 115B.02, subdivisions 8, 13, and 15;
* * *
“Waste management” means activities which are intended to affect or control the generation of waste and activities which provide for or control the collection, processing and disposal of waste.
Subd. 36a.Waste management method chosen by a county.
“Waste management method chosen by a county” means:
(1) a waste management method that is mandated for waste generated in the county by section 115A.415, 473.848, 473.849, or other state law, or by county ordinance based on the county solid waste management plan developed, adopted, and approved under section 115A.46 or 458D.05 or the county solid waste management master plan developed, adopted, and approved under section 473.803; or
(2) a waste management facility or facilities, developed under the county solid waste management plan or master plan, to which solid waste generated in a county is directed by an ordinance developed, adopted, and approved under sections 115A.80 to 115A.893.
Subd. 36b.Waste reduction or source reduction.
“Waste reduction” or “source reduction” means an activity that prevents generation of waste or the inclusion of toxic materials in waste, including:
(1) reusing a product in its original form;
(2) increasing the life span of a product;
(3) reducing material or the toxicity of material used in production or packaging; or
(4) changing procurement, consumption, or waste generation habits to result in smaller quantities or lower toxicity of waste generated.
Subd. 37.Waste rendered nonhazardous.
“Waste rendered nonhazardous” means (1) waste excluded from regulation as a hazardous waste under the delisting requirements of United States Code, title 42, § 6921 and any federal and state delisting rules, and (2) other nonhazardous residual waste from the processing of hazardous waste.
Subd. 37a.Waste treated seed.
“Waste treated seed” means seed that is treated, as defined in section 21.81, subdivision 28, and that is withdrawn from sale or that the end user considers unusable or otherwise a waste.
Subd. 38.Yard waste.
“Yard waste” means garden wastes, leaves, lawn cuttings, weeds, shrub and tree waste, and prunings.