Minnesota Statutes 115A.03 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Applicability.
For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them, unless the context requires otherwise.
Subd. 2.Agency.
“Agency” means the Pollution Control Agency.
Subd. 3.
[Repealed, 1989 c 335 art 1 s 270]
Subd. 3a.Arrange for management.
“Arrange for management” means an activity undertaken by a person that determines the ultimate disposition of solid waste that is under the control of the person, including delivery of the waste to a transfer station for transport to another solid waste management facility. Knowledge of the destination of waste by a generator is by itself insufficient for arranging for management unless the generator knows that the destination is an environmentally inferior facility as defined in this section, has the ability to redirect the waste to an environmentally superior facility and ensure its delivery to that facility, and chooses not to redirect the waste.
Subd. 4.Cities.
“Cities” means statutory and home rule charter cities and towns authorized to plan under sections 462.351 to 462.364.
Subd. 5.Collection.
“Collection” means the aggregation of waste from the place at which it is generated and includes all activities up to the time the waste is delivered to a waste facility.
Subd. 6.Commercial waste facility.
“Commercial waste facility” means a waste facility established and permitted to sell waste processing or disposal services to generators other than the owner and operator of the facility.
Subd. 6a.Commissioner.
“Commissioner” means the commissioner of the Pollution Control Agency.
Subd. 7.Construction debris.
“Construction debris” means waste building materials, packaging, and rubble resulting from construction, remodeling, repair, and demolition of buildings and roads.
Subd. 7a.Containment.
“Containment” means isolating, controlling, and monitoring waste in a waste facility in order to prevent a release of waste from the facility that would have an adverse impact upon human health and the environment.
Subd. 8.Development region.
“Development region” means a region designated pursuant to sections 462.381 to 462.397.
Subd. 8a.
[Repealed, 1Sp2005 c 1 art 2 s 162]
Subd. 9.Disposal or dispose.
“Disposal” or “dispose” means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any waste into or on any land or water so that the waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air, or discharged into any waters, including groundwaters.
Subd. 10.Disposal facility.
“Disposal facility” means a waste facility permitted by the agency that is designed or operated for the purpose of disposing of waste on or in the land, together with any appurtenant facilities needed to process waste for disposal or transfer to another waste facility.
Subd. 10a.
MS 2022 [Renumbered subd 10c]
Subd. 10b.Environmental justice area.
“Environmental justice area” means one or more census tracts in Minnesota:
* * *
“Refuse-derived fuel” means a product resulting from the processing of mixed municipal solid waste in a manner that reduces the quantity of noncombustible material present in the waste, reduces the size of waste components through shredding or other mechanical means, and produces a fuel suitable for combustion in existing or new solid fuel-fired boilers.
Subd. 26.Regional development commission.
“Regional development commission” means a commission established pursuant to sections 462.381 to 462.397.
Subd. 26a.Resource conservation.
“Resource conservation” means the reduction in the use of water, energy, and raw materials.
Subd. 27.Resource recovery.
“Resource recovery” means the reclamation for sale, use, or reuse of materials, substances, energy, or other products contained within or derived from waste.
Subd. 28.Resource recovery facility.
“Resource recovery facility” means a waste facility established and used primarily for resource recovery, including related and appurtenant facilities such as transmission facilities and transfer stations primarily serving the resource recovery facility.
Subd. 28a.Retrievable storage.
“Retrievable storage” means a method of disposal whereby wastes are placed in a facility established pursuant to sections 115A.18 to 115A.30 for an indeterminate period in a manner designed to allow the removal of the waste at a later time.
Subd. 28b.Sanitary district.
“Sanitary district” means a sanitary district with the authority to regulate solid waste.
Subd. 29.Sewage sludge.
“Sewage sludge” means solid, semisolid, or liquid residue generated during the treatment of domestic sewage in a treatment works. It includes, but is not limited to, scum or solids removed in primary, secondary, or advanced wastewater treatment processes and a material derived from sewage sludge. Sewage sludge does not include ash generated during the firing of sewage sludge in a sewage sludge incinerator or grit and screenings generated during preliminary treatment of domestic sewage in a treatment works. Sewage sludge that is acceptable and beneficial for recycling on land as a soil conditioner and nutrient source is also known as biosolids.
Subd. 30.Sewage sludge disposal facility.
“Sewage sludge disposal facility” means property owned or leased by a political subdivision and used for interim or final disposal or land spreading of sewage sludge.
Subd. 31.Solid waste.
“Solid waste” has the meaning given it in section 116.06, subdivision 22.
Subd. 32.Solid waste management district or waste district.
“Solid waste management district” or “waste district” means a geographic area extending into two or more counties in which the management of solid waste is vested in a special district established pursuant to sections 115A.62 to 115A.72.
Subd. 32a.
MS 1994 [Renumbered subd 32c]
Subd. 32a.Source-separated compostable materials.
* * *