Minnesota Statutes 116.06 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Applicability.
The definitions given in this section shall obtain for the purposes of sections 116.01 to 116.075 except as otherwise expressly provided or indicated by the context.
* * *
“Air contaminant” or “air contamination” means the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of any dust, fume, mist, smoke, vapor, gas, or other gaseous, fluid, or particulate substance differing in composition from or exceeding in concentration the natural components of the atmosphere.
Subd. 3.
MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 4]
Subd. 3.Air contaminant treatment facility or treatment facility.
“Air contaminant treatment facility” or “treatment facility” means any structure, work, equipment, machinery, device, apparatus, or other means for treatment of an air contaminant or combination thereof to prevent, abate, or control air pollution.
Subd. 4.
MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 9]
Subd. 4.Air pollution.
“Air pollution” means the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of any air contaminant or combination thereof in such quantity, of such nature and duration, and under such conditions as would be injurious to human health or welfare, to animal or plant life, or to property, or to interfere unreasonably with the enjoyment of life or property.
Subd. 4a.Animal unit.
“Animal unit” means a unit of measure used to compare differences in the production of animal manure that employs as a standard the amount of manure produced on a regular basis by a slaughter steer or heifer for an animal feedlot or manure storage area calculated by multiplying the number of animals of each type in clauses (1) to (9) by the respective multiplication factor and summing the resulting values for the total number of animal units. For purposes of this chapter, the following multiplication factors apply:
(1) one mature dairy cow, whether milked or dry:
(i) over 1,000 pounds, 1.4 animal units; or
(ii) under 1,000 pounds, 1.0 animal unit;
(2) one cow and calf pair, 1.2 units;
(3) one calf, 0.2 unit;
(4) one slaughter steer, 1.0 animal unit;
(5) head of feeder cattle or heifer, 0.7 unit;
(6) one head of swine:
(i) over 300 pounds, 0.4 animal unit;
(ii) between 55 pounds and 300 pounds, 0.3 animal unit; and
(iii) under 55 pounds, 0.05 animal unit;
(7) one horse, 1.0 animal unit;
(8) one sheep or lamb, 0.1 animal unit;
(9) one chicken:
(i) one laying hen or broiler, if the facility has a liquid manure system, 0.033 animal unit; or
(ii) one chicken if the facility has a dry manure system:
(A) over five pounds, 0.005 animal unit; or
(B) under five pounds, 0.003 animal unit;
(10) one turkey:
(i) over five pounds, 0.018 animal unit; or
(ii) under five pounds, 0.005 animal unit;
(11) one duck, 0.01 animal unit; and
(12) for animals not listed in clauses (1) to (8), the number of animal units is the average weight of the animal in pounds divided by 1,000 pounds.
Subd. 5.
MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 10]
Subd. 5.Assistant commissioner.
“Assistant commissioner” means the assistant commissioner of the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency.
Subd. 6.
MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 3]
Subd. 6.Collection.
“Collection” of waste has the meaning given it in section 115A.03.
Subd. 7.
MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 18]
Subd. 7.Deputy commissioner.
“Deputy commissioner” means the deputy commissioner of the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency.
Subd. 8.
MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 17]
Subd. 8.Disposal.
“Disposal” of waste has the meaning given it in section 115A.03.
Subd. 9.
MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 14]
Subd. 9.Emission.
* * *