Minnesota Statutes 116.06 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Applicability.
The definitions given in this section shall obtain for the purposes of sections 116.01 to 116.075 except as otherwise expressly provided or indicated by the context.
* * *
(ii) are used to temporarily accommodate livestock due to an extraordinary situation for as short a time period as possible not to exceed 90 days during the growing season;
(iii) are used to protect other pasture areas when adverse soil or weather conditions pose a risk of damaging the pastures; and
(iv) on which the vegetation is naturally restored or replanted after the adverse soil or weather conditions are removed and the livestock are moved to other areas of the pasture.
Subd. 17.Person.
“Person” means any human being, any municipality or other governmental or political subdivision or other public agency, any public or private corporation, any partnership, firm, association, or other organization, any receiver, trustee, assignee, agent, or other legal representative of any of the foregoing, or any other legal entity, but does not include the Pollution Control Agency.
Subd. 18.Potential air contaminant storage facility or storage facility.
“Potential air contaminant storage facility” or “storage facility” means any structure, work, equipment, device, apparatus, tank, container, or other means for the storage or confinement, either stationary or in transit, of any substance which, if released or discharged into the outdoor atmosphere, might cause air contamination or air pollution.
Subd. 19.Processing.
“Processing” of waste has the meaning given it in section 115A.03.
Subd. 20.Sewage sludge.
“Sewage sludge” has the meaning given it in section 115A.03.
Subd. 21.Sludge.
“Sludge” means any solid, semisolid, or liquid waste generated from a municipal, commercial, or industrial wastewater treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air contaminant treatment facility, or any other waste having similar characteristics and effects.
Subd. 22.Solid waste.
“Solid waste” means garbage, refuse, sludge from a water supply treatment plant or air contaminant treatment facility, and other discarded waste materials and sludges, in solid, semisolid, liquid, or contained gaseous form, resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations, and from community activities, but does not include hazardous waste; animal waste used as fertilizer; earthen fill, boulders, rock; concrete diamond grinding and saw slurry associated with the construction, improvement, or repair of a road when deposited on the road project site in a manner that is in compliance with best management practices and rules of the agency; sewage sludge; solid or dissolved material in domestic sewage or other common pollutants in water resources, such as silt, dissolved or suspended solids in industrial wastewater effluents or discharges which are point sources subject to permits under section 402 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended, dissolved materials in irrigation return flows; or source, special nuclear, or by-product material as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.
Subd. 23.Waste.
“Waste” has the meaning given it in section 115A.03.
Subd. 24.Waste management.
“Waste management” has the meaning given it in section 115A.03.