Minnesota Statutes 116.065 – Cumulative Impacts Analysis; Permit Decisions in Environmental Justice Areas
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given.
(b) “Commissioner” means the commissioner of the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency.
(c) “Cumulative impacts” means the impacts of aggregated levels of past and current air, water, and land pollution in a defined geographic area to which current residents are exposed.
(d) “Environmental justice” means:
(1) the fair treatment and meaningful involvement of all people, regardless of race, color, national origin, or income, with respect to the development, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies; and
(2) in all decisions that have the potential to affect the environment of an environmental justice area or the public health of its residents, due consideration is given to the history of the area’s and its residents’ cumulative exposure to pollutants and to any current socioeconomic conditions that could increase harm to those residents from additional exposure to pollutants.
(e) “Environmental justice area” means one or more census tracts in Minnesota:
(1) in which, based on the most recent decennial census data published by the United States Census Bureau:
(i) 40 percent or more of the population is nonwhite;
(ii) 35 percent or more of the households have an income at or below 200 percent of the federal poverty level; or
(iii) 40 percent or more of the population over the age of five has limited English proficiency; or
(2) located within Indian Country.
(f) “Environmental stressors” means factors that may make residents of an environmental justice area susceptible to harm from exposure to pollutants. Environmental stressors include:
(1) environmental effects on health from exposure to past and current pollutants in the environmental justice area, including any biomonitoring data from residents reported through the Centers for Disease Control, the Department of Health, or peer-reviewed scientific or medical articles; and
(2) social and environmental factors, including but not limited to poverty, substandard housing, food insecurity, elevated rates of disease, and poor access to health insurance and medical care.
(g) “Indian Country” has the meaning given in United States Code, title 18, § 1151.
(h) “Permit” means a major source air permit, as defined in Minnesota Rules, part 7007.0200, or a state air permit required under Minnesota Rules, part 7007.0250, subpart 5 or 6. Permit includes a permit required for new construction or facility expansion or the reissuance of an existing permit.
Subd. 2.Applicability.
(a) This section applies to an application for a permit by a facility that:
(1) is located in or within one mile of a census tract that is part of an environmental justice area; and
(2) is located:
(i) in the counties of Anoka, Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey, Scott, or Washington; or
(ii) in a city of the first class.
(b) The commissioner must enter into consultation, consistent with section 10.65, regarding the application of this section to permit applications located in Indian Country. After consultation, the Tribal government with jurisdiction over the applicable environmental justice area may elect that the facility seeking the permit action be subject to this section and must so notify the commissioner in writing.
Subd. 3.Cumulative impacts analysis; determination of need.
(a) The commissioner is responsible for determining:
(1) whether a proposed permit action may substantially impact the environment or health of the residents of an environmental justice area; and
(2) whether a cumulative impacts analysis is required.
(b) A permit application must include:
(1) the applicant’s determination of whether the permit action sought is likely to impact the environment or the health of residents of an environmental justice area;
(2) the data used by the applicant to make the determination; and
(3) information and data necessary for the commissioner to determine whether the potential impact of issuing the permit exceeds any benchmarks adopted in rules required under subdivision 6 for requiring a cumulative analysis.
(c) In making a determination whether a cumulative impacts analysis is required, the commissioner must:
(1) review the permit application and the applicant’s assessment of the need to conduct a cumulative analysis;
(2) assess whether the proposed permit exceeds any of the benchmarks for conducting a cumulative impacts analysis established in rules adopted under subdivision 6; and
(3) review any other information the commissioner deems relevant, including material evidence accompanying a petition submitted under paragraph (e).
(d) The commissioner must require an applicant to conduct a cumulative impacts analysis if:
(1) the potential impacts of the permit issuance exceed any of the benchmarks for conducting a cumulative impacts analysis established in rules adopted under subdivision 6; or
(2) the commissioner determines that issuance of the permit may substantially impact the environment or health of the residents of an environmental justice area.
(e) The commissioner may require the permit applicant or permit holder to conduct a cumulative impacts analysis if:
(1) the facility is below all the benchmarks established for conducting a cumulative impacts analysis and the commissioner determines that a cumulative impacts analysis is necessary and supported by material evidence; or
(2) a petition requesting that a cumulative analysis be conducted is signed by at least 100 individuals who reside or own property in the environmental justice area impacted by the facility and is supported by material evidence that demonstrates a potential adverse cumulative impact to the impacted environmental justice area if the permit is issued.
* * *