Minnesota Statutes 123B.92 – Transportation Aid Entitlement
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a) “Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation categories” means the quotient obtained by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus
(ii) an amount equal to one year’s depreciation on the district’s school bus fleet and mobile units computed on a straight line basis at the rate of 15 percent per year for districts operating a program under section 124D.128 for grades 1 to 12 for all students in the district and 12-1/2 percent per year for other districts of the cost of the fleet, plus
(iii) an amount equal to one year’s depreciation on the district’s type III vehicles, as defined in section 169.011, subdivision 71, which must be used a majority of the time for pupil transportation purposes, computed on a straight line basis at the rate of 20 percent per year of the cost of the type three school buses by:
(2) the number of pupils eligible for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2).
(b) “Transportation category” means a category of transportation service provided to pupils as follows:
(1) “Regular transportation” is:
(i) transportation to and from school during the regular school year for resident elementary pupils residing one mile or more from the public or nonpublic school they attend, and resident secondary pupils residing two miles or more from the public or nonpublic school they attend, excluding desegregation transportation and noon kindergarten transportation; but with respect to transportation of pupils to and from nonpublic schools, only to the extent permitted by sections 123B.84 to 123B.87;
(ii) transportation of resident pupils to and from language immersion programs;
(iii) transportation of a pupil who is a custodial parent and that pupil’s child between the pupil’s home and the child care provider and between the provider and the school, if the home and provider are within the attendance area of the school;
(iv) transportation to and from or board and lodging in another district, of resident pupils of a district without a secondary school;
(v) transportation to and from school during the regular school year required under subdivision 3 for nonresident elementary pupils when the distance from the attendance area border to the public school is one mile or more, and for nonresident secondary pupils when the distance from the attendance area border to the public school is two miles or more, excluding desegregation transportation and noon kindergarten transportation; and
(vi) transportation of pregnant or parenting pupils to and from a program that was established on or before January 1, 2018, or that is in operation on or after July 1, 2021, that provides: