Minnesota Statutes 169.011 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Terms.
For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section shall have the meanings ascribed to them.
Subd. 1a.All-electric vehicle.
* * *
- Person: may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, and to partnerships and other unincorporated associations. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44
- state: extends to and includes the District of Columbia and the several territories. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44
(a) “All-electric vehicle” means an electric vehicle that is solely able to be powered by an electric motor drawing current from rechargeable storage batteries, fuel cells, or other portable sources of electrical current.
(b) All-electric vehicle excludes a plug-in hybrid electric vehicle.
Subd. 2.Alleyway.
“Alleyway” means a private or public passage or way located in a municipality and which (1) is less than the usual width of a street, (2) may be open to but is not designed primarily for general vehicular traffic, (3) intersects or opens to a street, and (4) is primarily used for the ingress and egress or other convenience of two or more owners of abutting real properties.
Subd. 3.Authorized emergency vehicle.
“Authorized emergency vehicle” means any of the following vehicles when equipped and identified according to law: (1) a vehicle of a fire department; (2) a publicly owned police vehicle or a privately owned vehicle used by a police officer for police work under agreement, express or implied, with the local authority to which the officer is responsible; (3) a vehicle of a licensed land emergency ambulance service, whether publicly or privately owned; (4) an emergency vehicle of a municipal department or a public service corporation, approved by the commissioner of public safety or the chief of police of a municipality; (5) any volunteer rescue squad operating pursuant to Laws 1959, chapter 53; (6) a vehicle designated as an authorized emergency vehicle upon a finding by the commissioner of public safety that designation of that vehicle is necessary to the preservation of life or property or to the execution of emergency governmental functions.
Subd. 3a.Autocycle.
“Autocycle” means a motorcycle that:
* * *
“Neighborhood electric vehicle” means an electrically powered motor vehicle that has three or four wheels, and has a speed attainable in one mile of at least 20 miles per hour but not more than 25 miles per hour on a paved level surface.
Subd. 48.Nighttime.
For purposes of regulating the operation of a motor vehicle, “nighttime” means the time from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise.
Subd. 49.Official traffic-control devices.
“Official traffic-control devices” means all signs, signals, markings, and devices not inconsistent with this chapter placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding traffic.
Subd. 50.One-way roadway.
“One-way roadway” means a street or roadway designated and signposted for one-way traffic and on which all vehicles are required to move in one indicated direction.
Subd. 51.Owner.
“Owner” means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle, or in the event a vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale or lease thereof with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee, or in the event a mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled to possession, then such conditional vendee or lessee or mortgagor shall be deemed the owner for the purpose of this chapter.
Subd. 52.Passenger vehicle.
“Passenger vehicle” means a passenger automobile defined in section 168.002, subdivision 24; a pickup truck defined in section 168.002, subdivision 26; a van defined in section 168.002, subdivision 40; and a self-propelled, recreational vehicle licensed under chapter 168 to use the public streets or highways. “Passenger vehicle” does not include a motorcycle, motorized bicycle, bus, school bus, a vehicle designed to operate exclusively on railroad tracks, a farm truck defined in section 168.002, subdivision 8, or special mobile equipment defined in section 168.002, subdivision 31.
Subd. 53.Pedestrian.
* * *
“Right-of-way” means the privilege of the immediate use of highway.
Subd. 67.Road tractor.
“Road tractor” means every motor vehicle designed and used for drawing other vehicles and not so constructed as to carry any load thereon either independently or any part of the weight of a vehicle or load so drawn.
Subd. 68.Roadway.
“Roadway” means that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the sidewalk or shoulder. During periods when the commissioner allows the use of dynamic shoulder lanes as defined in subdivision 25, roadway includes that shoulder. In the event a highway includes two or more separate roadways, the term “roadway” as used herein shall refer to any such roadway separately but not to all such roadways collectively.
Subd. 69.Rural mail carrier vehicle.
“Rural mail carrier vehicle” is a motor vehicle operated by a rural mail carrier on a rural mail route.
Subd. 69a.Rural residential district.
(a) “Rural residential district” means the territory contiguous to and including any city street or town road that is built up with visible dwelling houses situated at intervals averaging 300 feet or less for a distance of a quarter of a mile or more.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, “interval” means the distance, measured along the centerline of the roadway, between the primary access points for adjacent dwelling houses, regardless of whether the dwelling houses are located on the same side of the road.
Subd. 70.Safety zone.
“Safety zone” means the area or space officially set apart within a roadway for the exclusive use of pedestrians and which is protected or is so marked or indicated by adequate signs as to be plainly visible at all times set apart as a safety zone.
Subd. 71.School bus.
* * *