Minnesota Statutes 169.011 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Terms.
For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section shall have the meanings ascribed to them.
Subd. 1a.All-electric vehicle.
(9) "day" comprises the time from midnight to the next midnight;
(10) "fiscal year" means the year by or for which accounts are reckoned;
(11) "hereafter" means a reference to the time after the time when the law containing such word takes effect;
(12) "heretofore" means a reference to the time previous to the time when the law containing such word takes effect;
(13) "judicial sale" means a sale conducted by an officer or person authorized for the purpose by some competent tribunal;
(14) "minor" means an individual under the age of 18 years;
(15) "money" means lawful money of the United States;
(16) "night time" means the time from sunset to sunrise;
(17) "non compos mentis" refers to an individual of unsound mind;
(18) "notary" means a notary public;
(19) "now" in any provision of a law referring to other laws in force, or to persons in office, or to any facts or circumstances as existing, relates to the laws in force, or to the persons in office, or to the facts or circumstances existing, respectively, on the effective date of such provision;
(20) "verified" when used in reference to writings, means supported by oath or affirmation. See Minnesota Statutes 645.45
- Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
- Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
* * *
“Custom service vehicles” means all vehicles used as well-drilling machine, wood-sawing machine, cement mixer, rock crusher, road grader, ditch digger, or elevating grader, and similar service equipment.
Subd. 22.Daytime.
For purposes of regulating the operation of a motor vehicle, “daytime” means the time from one-half hour before sunrise to one-half hour after sunset.
Subd. 23.Department.
Unless stated otherwise, “department” means the Department of Transportation of this state. Regardless of the department referred to, however, it is to be considered as acting directly or through its duly authorized officers and agents.
Subd. 24.Driver.
“Driver” means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.
Subd. 25.Dynamic shoulder lane.
“Dynamic shoulder lane” has the meaning given in section 160.02, subdivision 18a.
Subd. 26.Electric personal assistive mobility device.
“Electric personal assistive mobility device” means a self-balancing device with two nontandem wheels, designed to transport not more than one person, and operated by an electric propulsion system that limits the maximum speed of the device to 15 miles per hour.
Subd. 26a.Electric vehicle.
(a) “Electric vehicle” means a motor vehicle that is able to be powered by an electric motor drawing current from rechargeable storage batteries, fuel cells, or other portable sources of electrical current, and meets or exceeds applicable regulations in Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 571, and successor requirements.
(b) Electric vehicle includes:
(1) a neighborhood electric vehicle;
(2) a medium-speed electric vehicle; and
(3) a plug-in hybrid electric vehicle.
* * *
“Urban district” means the territory contiguous to and including any city street or town road that is built up with structures devoted to business, industry, or dwelling houses situated at intervals of less than 100 feet for a distance of a quarter of a mile or more.
Subd. 91.Valid license; valid driver’s license.
“Valid license,” “valid driver’s license,” “valid Minnesota driver’s license,” “valid standard driver’s license,” or other similar term, has the meaning given in section 171.01, subdivision 49a.
Subd. 92.Vehicle.
“Vehicle” means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.
Subd. 92a.Vehicle platoon.
“Vehicle platoon” means a group of commercial vehicles traveling in a unified manner through use of a platooning system or systems. A vehicle platoon consists of a lead vehicle and following vehicles. A vehicle platoon is not a combination vehicle under this chapter.
Subd. 93.Wheelchair.
For the purposes of this chapter, “wheelchair” is defined to include any manual or motorized wheelchair, scooter, tricycle, or similar device used by a disabled person as a substitute for walking.
Subd. 94.Wireless communications device.
(a) “Wireless communications device” means (1) a cellular phone, or (2) a portable electronic device that is capable of receiving and transmitting data, including but not limited to text messages and email, without an access line for service.
(b) A wireless communications device does not include: (1) a device or feature that is permanently physically integrated into the vehicle; (2) a global positioning system or navigation system that is only capable of being used for navigation purposes; or (3) a two-way radio, citizens band radio, or amateur radio equipment used in accordance with Federal Communications Commission rules and regulations.
Subd. 95.Work zone.
“Work zone” means a segment of street or highway for which:
* * *