Minnesota Statutes 169.011 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Terms.
For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section shall have the meanings ascribed to them.
Subd. 1a.All-electric vehicle.
* * *
“Residential roadway” means a city street or town road that is either (1) less than one-half mile in total length, or (2) in an area zoned exclusively for housing that is not a collector or arterial street.
Subd. 65.Ride-sharing arrangement.
“Ride-sharing arrangement” means the transportation of persons, for a fee or otherwise, in a motor vehicle when the transportation is incidental to another purpose of the driver. The term includes the forms of shared transportation known as car pools, commuter vanpools, and bus pools, whether or not furnished by an employer. A “ride-sharing arrangement” does not include transportation of employees by an employer from one place of employment to another.
Subd. 66.Right-of-way.
“Right-of-way” means the privilege of the immediate use of highway.
Subd. 67.Road tractor.
“Road tractor” means every motor vehicle designed and used for drawing other vehicles and not so constructed as to carry any load thereon either independently or any part of the weight of a vehicle or load so drawn.
Subd. 68.Roadway.
“Roadway” means that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the sidewalk or shoulder. During periods when the commissioner allows the use of dynamic shoulder lanes as defined in subdivision 25, roadway includes that shoulder. In the event a highway includes two or more separate roadways, the term “roadway” as used herein shall refer to any such roadway separately but not to all such roadways collectively.
Subd. 69.Rural mail carrier vehicle.
“Rural mail carrier vehicle” is a motor vehicle operated by a rural mail carrier on a rural mail route.
Subd. 69a.Rural residential district.
(a) “Rural residential district” means the territory contiguous to and including any city street or town road that is built up with visible dwelling houses situated at intervals averaging 300 feet or less for a distance of a quarter of a mile or more.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, “interval” means the distance, measured along the centerline of the roadway, between the primary access points for adjacent dwelling houses, regardless of whether the dwelling houses are located on the same side of the road.
Subd. 70.Safety zone.
“Safety zone” means the area or space officially set apart within a roadway for the exclusive use of pedestrians and which is protected or is so marked or indicated by adequate signs as to be plainly visible at all times set apart as a safety zone.
Subd. 71.School bus.
* * *