Minnesota Statutes 169.011 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Terms.
For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section shall have the meanings ascribed to them.
Subd. 1a.All-electric vehicle.
* * *
(2) when solely powered by an electric motor, is not capable of propelling the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on a paved level surface; and
(3) has an unloaded weight of up to 500 pounds.
(b) Micromobility device includes a bicycle, a motorized foot scooter, and an electric personal assistive mobility device. Micromobility device includes a motorized bicycle that meets the requirements under paragraph (a).
Subd. 41.Mobile crane.
“Mobile crane” means a vehicle (1) not designed or used to transport persons or property, (2) operated only incidentally on the highway and not subject to vehicle registration under chapter 168, and (3) comprising a boom and hoisting mechanism used in the construction industry. Mobile crane does not include a motor vehicle, designed to transport persons or property, to which a boom, hoist, crane, or other machinery has been attached.
Subd. 42.Motor vehicle.
(a) “Motor vehicle” means every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires.
(b) Motor vehicle does not include an electric-assisted bicycle, an electric personal assistive mobility device, or a vehicle moved solely by human power.
Subd. 43.Motor vehicle dealer.
“Motor vehicle dealer” means any person engaged in the business of manufacturing or selling new and unused motor vehicles, or used motor vehicles, or both, having an established place of business for the sale, trade, and display of such motor vehicles, and having in possession motor vehicles for the purpose of sale or trade.
Subd. 44.Motorcycle.
“Motorcycle” means every motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground, including motor scooters and autocycles. Motorcycle does not include (1) motorized bicycles as defined in subdivision 45, (2) electric-assisted bicycles as defined in subdivision 27, or (3) a tractor.
Subd. 45.Motorized bicycle.
“Motorized bicycle” means a bicycle that is propelled by an electric or a liquid fuel motor of a piston displacement capacity of 50 cubic centimeters or less, and a maximum of two brake horsepower, which is capable of a maximum speed of not more than 30 miles per hour on a flat surface with not more than one percent grade in any direction when the motor is engaged. Motorized bicycle does not include an electric-assisted bicycle as defined in subdivision 27.
Subd. 46.Motorized foot scooter.
* * *