Minnesota Statutes 169.011 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Terms.
For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section shall have the meanings ascribed to them.
Subd. 1a.All-electric vehicle.
* * *
“Mobile crane” means a vehicle (1) not designed or used to transport persons or property, (2) operated only incidentally on the highway and not subject to vehicle registration under chapter 168, and (3) comprising a boom and hoisting mechanism used in the construction industry. Mobile crane does not include a motor vehicle, designed to transport persons or property, to which a boom, hoist, crane, or other machinery has been attached.
Subd. 42.Motor vehicle.
(a) “Motor vehicle” means every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires.
(b) Motor vehicle does not include an electric-assisted bicycle, an electric personal assistive mobility device, or a vehicle moved solely by human power.
Subd. 43.Motor vehicle dealer.
“Motor vehicle dealer” means any person engaged in the business of manufacturing or selling new and unused motor vehicles, or used motor vehicles, or both, having an established place of business for the sale, trade, and display of such motor vehicles, and having in possession motor vehicles for the purpose of sale or trade.
Subd. 44.Motorcycle.
“Motorcycle” means every motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground, including motor scooters and autocycles. Motorcycle does not include (1) motorized bicycles as defined in subdivision 45, (2) electric-assisted bicycles as defined in subdivision 27, or (3) a tractor.
Subd. 45.Motorized bicycle.
* * *
(2) a motor vehicle designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles used exclusively for transporting motor vehicles or boats and capable of carrying motor vehicles or boats on its own structure.
Subd. 90.Urban district.
“Urban district” means the territory contiguous to and including any city street or town road that is built up with structures devoted to business, industry, or dwelling houses situated at intervals of less than 100 feet for a distance of a quarter of a mile or more.
Subd. 91.Valid license; valid driver’s license.
“Valid license,” “valid driver’s license,” “valid Minnesota driver’s license,” “valid standard driver’s license,” or other similar term, has the meaning given in section 171.01, subdivision 49a.
Subd. 92.Vehicle.
“Vehicle” means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.
Subd. 92a.Vehicle platoon.
“Vehicle platoon” means a group of commercial vehicles traveling in a unified manner through use of a platooning system or systems. A vehicle platoon consists of a lead vehicle and following vehicles. A vehicle platoon is not a combination vehicle under this chapter.
Subd. 93.Wheelchair.
For the purposes of this chapter, “wheelchair” is defined to include any manual or motorized wheelchair, scooter, tricycle, or similar device used by a disabled person as a substitute for walking.
Subd. 94.Wireless communications device.
(a) “Wireless communications device” means (1) a cellular phone, or (2) a portable electronic device that is capable of receiving and transmitting data, including but not limited to text messages and email, without an access line for service.
* * *