Minnesota Statutes 169.011 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Terms.
For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section shall have the meanings ascribed to them.
Subd. 1a.All-electric vehicle.
* * *
(a) “School bus” means a motor vehicle used to transport pupils to or from a school defined in section 120A.22, or to or from school-related activities, by the school or a school district, or by someone under an agreement with the school or a school district. A school bus does not include a motor vehicle transporting children to or from school for which parents or guardians receive direct compensation from a school district, a motor coach operating under charter carrier authority, a transit bus providing services as defined in section 174.22, subdivision 7, or a vehicle otherwise qualifying as a type III vehicle under paragraph (h), when the vehicle is properly registered and insured and being driven by an employee or agent of a school district for nonscheduled or nonregular transportation.
(b) A school bus may be type A, type B, type C, or type D, multifunction school activity bus, or type III as provided in paragraphs (c) to (h).
(c) A “type A school bus” is a van conversion or bus constructed utilizing a cutaway front section vehicle with a left-side driver’s door. This definition includes two classifications: type A-I, with a gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) less than or equal to 14,500 pounds; and type A-II, with a GVWR greater than 14,500 pounds and less than or equal to 21,500 pounds.
(d) A “type B school bus” is constructed utilizing a stripped chassis. The entrance door is behind the front wheels. This definition includes two classifications: type B-I, with a GVWR less than or equal to 10,000 pounds; and type B-II, with a GVWR greater than 10,000 pounds.
(e) A “type C school bus” is constructed utilizing a chassis with a hood and front fender assembly. The entrance door is behind the front wheels. A “type C school bus” also includes a cutaway truck chassis or truck chassis with cab, with or without a left side door, and with a GVWR greater than 21,500 pounds.
(f) A “type D school bus” is constructed utilizing a stripped chassis. The entrance door is ahead of the front wheels.
(g) A “multifunction school activity bus” is a school bus that meets the definition of a multifunction school activity bus in 49 C.F.R. § 571.3. A vehicle that meets the definition of a type III vehicle is not a multifunction school activity bus.
(h) A “type III vehicle” is restricted to passenger vehicles and buses having a maximum manufacturer’s rated seating capacity of ten or fewer people, including the driver, and a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,000 pounds or less. A “type III vehicle” must not be outwardly equipped and identified as a type A, B, C, or D school bus or type A, B, C, or D Head Start bus. A van or bus converted to a seating capacity of ten or fewer and placed in service on or after August 1, 1999, must have been originally manufactured to comply with the passenger safety standards.
(i) In this subdivision, “gross vehicle weight rating” means the value specified by the manufacturer as the loaded weight of a single vehicle.
Subd. 72.Semitrailer.
“Semitrailer” means a vehicle of the trailer type so designed and used in conjunction with a truck-tractor that a considerable part of its own weight or that of its load rests upon and is carried by the truck-tractor and includes a trailer drawn by a truck-tractor semitrailer combination.
Subd. 73.Service vehicle.
“Service vehicle” means a motor vehicle owned and operated by a person, firm or corporation engaged in a business which includes the repairing or servicing of vehicles. The term also includes snow removal and road maintenance equipment not operated by or under contract to the state or a governmental subdivision.
Subd. 73a.Shared use path.
“Shared use path” means a bicycle facility that is (1) physically separated from motorized vehicular traffic by an open space or barrier, (2) located within either the highway right-of-way or an independent right-of-way, and (3) available for use by other nonmotorized users.
Subd. 74.Shoulder.
“Shoulder” means that part of a highway which is contiguous to the regularly traveled portion of the highway and is on the same level as the highway. The shoulder may be pavement, gravel, or earth.
Subd. 75.Sidewalk.
“Sidewalk” means that portion of a street between the curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent property lines intended for the use of pedestrians.
Subd. 76.Solid tire.
“Solid tire” means every tire of rubber or other resilient material which does not depend upon compressed air for the support of the load.
Subd. 76a.Solid waste vehicle.
“Solid waste vehicle” means a vehicle hauling solid waste as authorized by section 115A.93, subdivision 1.
Subd. 77.
MS 2012 [Expired, 2008 c 350 art 1 s 25; 2008 c 366 art 9 s 6]
Subd. 78.Stand or standing.
“Stand or standing” means the halting of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, otherwise than temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in receiving or discharging passengers.
Subd. 79.Stop.
“Stop” means complete cessation from movement.
Subd. 80.Stopping.
“Stopping” means any halting even momentarily of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a police officer or traffic-control sign or signal.
Subd. 81.Street or highway.
“Street or highway” means the entire width between boundary lines of any way or place when any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for the purposes of vehicular traffic.
Subd. 82.Through highway.
“Through highway” means every highway or portion thereof at the entrances to which vehicular traffic from intersecting highways is required by law to stop before entering or crossing the same and when stop signs are erected as provided in this chapter.
Subd. 83.
MS 2010 [Renumbered 168B.011, subd 12a]
Subd. 83a.Tow truck or towing vehicle.
“Tow truck” or “towing vehicle” has the meaning given in section 168B.011, subdivision 12a.
Subd. 84.Traffic.
“Traffic” means pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, streetcars, and other conveyances, either singly or together, while using any highway for purposes of travel.
Subd. 85.Traffic-control signal.
* * *