Minnesota Statutes 169.011 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Terms.
For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section shall have the meanings ascribed to them.
Subd. 1a.All-electric vehicle.
* * *
“Natural gas vehicle” or “NGV” means a motor vehicle under subdivision 42 that is capable of being propelled by natural gas, including compressed natural gas and liquefied natural gas.
Subd. 46b.Narrow-width lane.
“Narrow-width lane” means a traffic lane that is too narrow to allow persons operating a bicycle and persons operating a motor vehicle within the same lane to operate side by side in compliance with the minimum safe passing clearance set forth in section 169.18.
Subd. 47.Neighborhood electric vehicle.
“Neighborhood electric vehicle” means an electrically powered motor vehicle that has three or four wheels, and has a speed attainable in one mile of at least 20 miles per hour but not more than 25 miles per hour on a paved level surface.
Subd. 48.Nighttime.
For purposes of regulating the operation of a motor vehicle, “nighttime” means the time from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise.
Subd. 49.Official traffic-control devices.
“Official traffic-control devices” means all signs, signals, markings, and devices not inconsistent with this chapter placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding traffic.
Subd. 50.One-way roadway.
“One-way roadway” means a street or roadway designated and signposted for one-way traffic and on which all vehicles are required to move in one indicated direction.
Subd. 51.Owner.
“Owner” means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle, or in the event a vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale or lease thereof with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee, or in the event a mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled to possession, then such conditional vendee or lessee or mortgagor shall be deemed the owner for the purpose of this chapter.
Subd. 52.Passenger vehicle.
“Passenger vehicle” means a passenger automobile defined in section 168.002, subdivision 24; a pickup truck defined in section 168.002, subdivision 26; a van defined in section 168.002, subdivision 40; and a self-propelled, recreational vehicle licensed under chapter 168 to use the public streets or highways. “Passenger vehicle” does not include a motorcycle, motorized bicycle, bus, school bus, a vehicle designed to operate exclusively on railroad tracks, a farm truck defined in section 168.002, subdivision 8, or special mobile equipment defined in section 168.002, subdivision 31.
Subd. 53.Pedestrian.
“Pedestrian” means any person afoot or in a wheelchair.
Subd. 54.Person.
“Person” means every natural person, firm, copartnership, association, or corporation.
Subd. 54a.Plug-in hybrid electric vehicle.
* * *
(1) a motor vehicle designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles and not constructed to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and load drawn; and
(2) a motor vehicle designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles used exclusively for transporting motor vehicles or boats and capable of carrying motor vehicles or boats on its own structure.
Subd. 90.Urban district.
“Urban district” means the territory contiguous to and including any city street or town road that is built up with structures devoted to business, industry, or dwelling houses situated at intervals of less than 100 feet for a distance of a quarter of a mile or more.
Subd. 91.Valid license; valid driver’s license.
“Valid license,” “valid driver’s license,” “valid Minnesota driver’s license,” “valid standard driver’s license,” or other similar term, has the meaning given in section 171.01, subdivision 49a.
Subd. 92.Vehicle.
“Vehicle” means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.
Subd. 92a.Vehicle platoon.
“Vehicle platoon” means a group of commercial vehicles traveling in a unified manner through use of a platooning system or systems. A vehicle platoon consists of a lead vehicle and following vehicles. A vehicle platoon is not a combination vehicle under this chapter.
Subd. 93.Wheelchair.
For the purposes of this chapter, “wheelchair” is defined to include any manual or motorized wheelchair, scooter, tricycle, or similar device used by a disabled person as a substitute for walking.
Subd. 94.Wireless communications device.
(a) “Wireless communications device” means (1) a cellular phone, or (2) a portable electronic device that is capable of receiving and transmitting data, including but not limited to text messages and email, without an access line for service.
(b) A wireless communications device does not include: (1) a device or feature that is permanently physically integrated into the vehicle; (2) a global positioning system or navigation system that is only capable of being used for navigation purposes; or (3) a two-way radio, citizens band radio, or amateur radio equipment used in accordance with Federal Communications Commission rules and regulations.
Subd. 95.Work zone.
“Work zone” means a segment of street or highway for which:
(1) a road authority or its agent is constructing, reconstructing, or maintaining the physical structure of the roadway, which may include, but is not limited to, shoulders, features adjacent to the roadway, and utilities and highway appurtenances, whether underground or overhead; and
(2) any of the following applies:
(i) official traffic-control devices that indicate the segment of street or highway under construction, reconstruction, or maintenance, are erected;
* * *