Minnesota Statutes 169.011 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Terms.
For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section shall have the meanings ascribed to them.
Subd. 1a.All-electric vehicle.
(9) "day" comprises the time from midnight to the next midnight;
(10) "fiscal year" means the year by or for which accounts are reckoned;
(11) "hereafter" means a reference to the time after the time when the law containing such word takes effect;
(12) "heretofore" means a reference to the time previous to the time when the law containing such word takes effect;
(13) "judicial sale" means a sale conducted by an officer or person authorized for the purpose by some competent tribunal;
(14) "minor" means an individual under the age of 18 years;
(15) "money" means lawful money of the United States;
(16) "night time" means the time from sunset to sunrise;
(17) "non compos mentis" refers to an individual of unsound mind;
(18) "notary" means a notary public;
(19) "now" in any provision of a law referring to other laws in force, or to persons in office, or to any facts or circumstances as existing, relates to the laws in force, or to the persons in office, or to the facts or circumstances existing, respectively, on the effective date of such provision;
(20) "verified" when used in reference to writings, means supported by oath or affirmation. See Minnesota Statutes 645.45
- Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
- Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Mortgagor: The person who pledges property to a creditor as collateral for a loan and who receives the money.
- Person: may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, and to partnerships and other unincorporated associations. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44
- state: extends to and includes the District of Columbia and the several territories. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44
(a) “All-electric vehicle” means an electric vehicle that is solely able to be powered by an electric motor drawing current from rechargeable storage batteries, fuel cells, or other portable sources of electrical current.
(b) All-electric vehicle excludes a plug-in hybrid electric vehicle.
Subd. 2.Alleyway.
* * *
Unless stated otherwise, “commissioner” means the commissioner of transportation of this state. Regardless of the commissioner referred to, however, the commissioner is to be considered as acting directly or through the commissioner’s duly authorized officers and agents.
Subd. 18.Commuter vanpool.
“Commuter vanpool” means a prearranged ride-sharing arrangement in which seven to 16 persons travel together on a regular basis in a commuter van, especially to and from their place of employment or to and from a transit stop authorized by a local transit authority.
Subd. 19.Controlled-access highway.
“Controlled-access highway” means, in this chapter, every highway, street, or roadway in respect to which the right of access of the owners or occupants of abutting lands and other persons has been acquired and to which the owners or occupants of abutting lands and other persons have no legal right of access to or from the same except at such points only and in such manner as may be determined by the public authority having jurisdiction over such highway, street or roadway.
Subd. 20.Crosswalk.
“Crosswalk” means (1) that portion of a roadway ordinarily included with the prolongation or connection of the lateral lines of sidewalks at intersections; (2) any portion of a roadway distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or other markings on the surface.
Subd. 21.Custom service vehicles.
“Custom service vehicles” means all vehicles used as well-drilling machine, wood-sawing machine, cement mixer, rock crusher, road grader, ditch digger, or elevating grader, and similar service equipment.
Subd. 22.Daytime.
For purposes of regulating the operation of a motor vehicle, “daytime” means the time from one-half hour before sunrise to one-half hour after sunset.
Subd. 23.Department.
Unless stated otherwise, “department” means the Department of Transportation of this state. Regardless of the department referred to, however, it is to be considered as acting directly or through its duly authorized officers and agents.
Subd. 24.Driver.
“Driver” means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.
Subd. 25.Dynamic shoulder lane.
“Dynamic shoulder lane” has the meaning given in section 160.02, subdivision 18a.
Subd. 26.Electric personal assistive mobility device.
“Electric personal assistive mobility device” means a self-balancing device with two nontandem wheels, designed to transport not more than one person, and operated by an electric propulsion system that limits the maximum speed of the device to 15 miles per hour.
Subd. 26a.Electric vehicle.
(a) “Electric vehicle” means a motor vehicle that is able to be powered by an electric motor drawing current from rechargeable storage batteries, fuel cells, or other portable sources of electrical current, and meets or exceeds applicable regulations in Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 571, and successor requirements.
(b) Electric vehicle includes:
(1) a neighborhood electric vehicle;
(2) a medium-speed electric vehicle; and
(3) a plug-in hybrid electric vehicle.
Subd. 27.Electric-assisted bicycle.
* * *