Minnesota Statutes 171.306 – Ignition Interlock Device Program
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) As used in this section, the terms in this subdivision have the meanings given them.
(b) “Ignition interlock device” or “device” means equipment that is designed to measure breath alcohol concentration and to prevent a motor vehicle’s ignition from being started by a person whose breath alcohol concentration measures 0.02 or higher on the equipment.
Attorney's Note
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $1,000 |
(c) “Location tracking capabilities” means the ability of an electronic or wireless device to identify and transmit its geographic location through the operation of the device.
(d) “Program participant” means a person who has qualified to take part in the ignition interlock program under this section, and whose driver’s license has been:
(1) revoked, canceled, or denied under section 169A.52; 169A.54; 171.04, subdivision 1, clause (10); or 171.177; or
(2) revoked under section 171.17, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (1), or suspended under section 171.187, for a violation of section 609.2113, subdivision 1, clause (2), item (i) or (iii), (3), or (4); subdivision 2, clause (2), item (i) or (iii), (3), or (4); or subdivision 3, clause (2), item (i) or (iii), (3), or (4); or 609.2114, subdivision 2, clause (2), item (i) or (iii), (3), or (4), resulting in bodily harm, substantial bodily harm, or great bodily harm.
(e) “Qualified prior impaired driving incident” has the meaning given in section 169A.03, subdivision 22.
Subd. 2.Performance standards; certification; manufacturer and provider requirements.
(a) The commissioner shall establish performance standards and a process for certifying devices used in the ignition interlock program, except that the commissioner may not establish standards that, directly or indirectly, require devices to use or enable location tracking capabilities without a court order.
(b) The manufacturer of a device must apply annually for certification of the device by submitting the form prescribed by the commissioner. The commissioner shall require manufacturers of certified devices to:
(1) provide device installation, servicing, and monitoring to indigent program participants at a discounted rate, according to the standards established by the commissioner;
(2) include in an ignition interlock device contract a provision that a program participant who voluntarily terminates participation in the program is only liable for servicing and monitoring costs incurred during the time the device is installed on the motor vehicle, regardless of whether the term of the contract has expired; and
(3) include in an ignition interlock device contract a provision that requires manufacturers of certified devices to pay any towing or repair costs caused by device failure or malfunction, or by damage caused during device installation, servicing, or monitoring.
(c) The manufacturer of a certified device must include with an ignition interlock device contract a separate notice to the program participant regarding any location tracking capabilities of the device.
Subd. 3.Program requirements.
(a) The commissioner shall establish guidelines for participation in the ignition interlock program. A person who seeks to participate in the program shall sign a written acknowledgment that the person has received, reviewed, and agreed to abide by the program guidelines.
(b) The commissioner must enter a notation on a person’s driving record to indicate that the person is a program participant.
(c) A person under the age of 18 years is not eligible to be a program participant.
(d) A program participant shall pay costs associated with an ignition interlock device on every motor vehicle that the participant operates or intends to operate.
(e) A program participant shall participate in any treatment recommended in a chemical use assessment report.
(f) A program participant shall bring the device-equipped motor vehicle or vehicles operated by the program participant to an approved service provider for device calibration and servicing according to the schedule established by the commissioner and as indicated by the ignition interlock device.
(g) The commissioner shall not permit location tracking capabilities on any ignition interlock device to be enabled except as provided in this paragraph. The commissioner shall require the activation of location tracking capabilities on an ignition interlock device when ordered by a court.
Subd. 3a.Off-road recreational vehicles and motorboats.
A program participant in the ignition interlock device program may operate an off-road recreational vehicle or a motorboat only if it is equipped with an approved ignition interlock device as provided under this section and sections 84.765, subdivision 2, and 86B.33, subdivision 2.
Subd. 4.Issuance of restricted license.
(a) The commissioner shall issue a class D driver’s license, subject to the applicable limitations and restrictions of this section, to a program participant who meets the requirements of this section and the program guidelines. The commissioner shall not issue a license unless the program participant has provided satisfactory proof that:
(1) a certified ignition interlock device has been installed on the participant’s motor vehicle at an installation service center designated by the device’s manufacturer; and
* * *