Minnesota Statutes 169A.03 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Scope.
(a) As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given.
Attorney's Note
* * *
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
- Vehicle: has the meaning given in section 169. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
(b) If a term defined in section 169.011, but not defined in this chapter, is used in this chapter, the term has the meaning given in section 169.011, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
Subd. 2.Alcohol concentration.
“Alcohol concentration” means:
(1) the number of grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood;
(2) the number of grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath; or
(3) the number of grams of alcohol per 67 milliliters of urine.
Subd. 3.Aggravating factor.
“Aggravating factor” includes:
(1) a qualified prior impaired driving incident within the ten years immediately preceding the current offense;
(2) having an alcohol concentration of 0.16 or more as measured at the time, or within two hours of the time, of the offense; or
(3) having a child under the age of 16 in the motor vehicle at the time of the offense if the child is more than 36 months younger than the offender.
Subd. 4.Commercial motor vehicle.
“Commercial motor vehicle” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 16.
Subd. 5.Commissioner.
“Commissioner” means the commissioner of public safety or a designee.
Subd. 5a.Control analysis.
“Control analysis” means a procedure involving a solution that yields a predictable alcohol concentration reading.
Subd. 6.Controlled substance.
“Controlled substance” has the meaning given in section 152.01, subdivision 4.
Subd. 7.Driver.
“Driver” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 24.
Subd. 8.Gross misdemeanor.
“Gross misdemeanor” means a crime for which a person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 364 days, or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
Subd. 9.
MS 2016 [Repealed, 2018 c 195 art 2 s 3]
Subd. 10.Head Start bus.
“Head Start bus” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 34.
* * *
“Misdemeanor” means a crime for which a person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or both.
Subd. 13.Motorboat.
“Motorboat” has the meaning given in section 86B.005, subdivision 9.
Subd. 14.Motorboat in operation.
“Motorboat in operation” does not include a motorboat that is anchored, beached, or securely fastened to a dock or other permanent mooring or a motorboat that is being rowed or propelled by other than mechanical means.
Subd. 15.Motor vehicle.
“Motor vehicle” means every vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires. The term includes motorboats in operation and off-road recreational vehicles, but does not include a vehicle moved solely by human power.
Subd. 16.Off-road recreational vehicle.
“Off-road recreational vehicle” means an off-highway motorcycle as defined in section 84.787, subdivision 7; off-road vehicle as defined in section 84.797, subdivision 7; snowmobile as defined in section 84.81, subdivision 3; and all-terrain vehicle as defined in section 84.92, subdivision 8.
Subd. 17.Owner.
“Owner” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 51.
Subd. 18.Peace officer.
“Peace officer” means:
(1) a State Patrol officer;
(2) a University of Minnesota peace officer;
(3) a police officer of any municipality, including towns having powers under section 368.01, or county; and
(4) a state conservation officer.
Subd. 19.Police officer.
“Police officer” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 56.
Subd. 20.Prior impaired driving conviction.
“Prior impaired driving conviction” includes a prior conviction under:
(1) section 169A.20 (driving while impaired); 169A.31 (alcohol-related school bus or Head Start bus driving); or 360.0752 (impaired aircraft operation);
* * *
(6) section 609.2112, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clauses (2) to (6); 609.2113, subdivision 1, clauses (2) to (6), subdivision 2, clauses (2) to (6), or subdivision 3, clauses (2) to (6); or 609.2114, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clauses (2) to (6), or subdivision 2, clauses (2) to (6); or
(7) an ordinance from this state, or a statute or ordinance from another state, in conformity with any provision listed in clause (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6).
A “prior impaired driving conviction” also includes a prior juvenile adjudication that would have been a prior impaired driving conviction if committed by an adult.
Subd. 21.Prior impaired driving-related loss of license.
(a) “Prior impaired driving-related loss of license” includes a driver‘s license suspension, revocation, cancellation, denial, or disqualification under:
(1) section 169A.31 (alcohol-related school bus or Head Start bus driving); 169A.50 to 169A.53 (implied consent law); 169A.54 (impaired driving convictions and adjudications; administrative penalties); 171.04 (persons not eligible for drivers’ licenses); 171.14 (cancellation); 171.16 (court may recommend suspension); 171.165 (commercial driver’s license, disqualification); 171.17 (revocation); 171.177 (revocation; pursuant to search warrant); or 171.18 (suspension); because of an alcohol-related incident;
(2) Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 609.21 (criminal vehicular homicide and injury, substance-related offenses), subdivision 1, clauses (2) to (6);
(3) Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 169.121 (driver under influence of alcohol or controlled substance); 169.1211 (alcohol-related driving by commercial vehicle drivers); or 169.123 (chemical tests for intoxication);
(4) Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 609.21 (criminal vehicular homicide and injury, substance-related offenses), subdivision 1, clauses (2) to (6); subdivision 2, clauses (2) to (6); subdivision 2a, clauses (2) to (6); subdivision 2b, clauses (2) to (6); subdivision 3, clauses (2) to (6); or subdivision 4, clauses (2) to (6);
* * *