Minnesota Statutes 169A.03 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Scope.
(a) As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given.
Attorney's Note
* * *
- Person: may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, and to partnerships and other unincorporated associations. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44
- Police officer: has the meaning given in section 169. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Prior impaired driving conviction: includes a prior conviction under:
(1) section 169A. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Qualified prior impaired driving incident: includes prior impaired driving convictions and prior impaired driving-related losses of license. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- School bus: has the meaning given in section 169. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- state: extends to and includes the District of Columbia and the several territories. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
- Vehicle: has the meaning given in section 169. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
(b) If a term defined in section 169.011, but not defined in this chapter, is used in this chapter, the term has the meaning given in section 169.011, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
Subd. 2.Alcohol concentration.
“Alcohol concentration” means:
(1) the number of grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood;
(2) the number of grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath; or
(3) the number of grams of alcohol per 67 milliliters of urine.
Subd. 3.Aggravating factor.
“Aggravating factor” includes:
(1) a qualified prior impaired driving incident within the ten years immediately preceding the current offense;
(2) having an alcohol concentration of 0.16 or more as measured at the time, or within two hours of the time, of the offense; or
(3) having a child under the age of 16 in the motor vehicle at the time of the offense if the child is more than 36 months younger than the offender.
Subd. 4.Commercial motor vehicle.
“Commercial motor vehicle” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 16.
Subd. 5.Commissioner.
“Commissioner” means the commissioner of public safety or a designee.
Subd. 5a.Control analysis.
“Control analysis” means a procedure involving a solution that yields a predictable alcohol concentration reading.
Subd. 6.Controlled substance.
“Controlled substance” has the meaning given in section 152.01, subdivision 4.
Subd. 7.Driver.
“Driver” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 24.
Subd. 8.Gross misdemeanor.
“Gross misdemeanor” means a crime for which a person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 364 days, or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
Subd. 9.
MS 2016 [Repealed, 2018 c 195 art 2 s 3]
Subd. 10.Head Start bus.
“Head Start bus” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 34.
Subd. 11.Infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument.
“Infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument” means a breath-testing instrument that employs infrared or other technology and has been approved by the commissioner of public safety for determining alcohol concentration.
Subd. 11a.Intoxicating substance.
“Intoxicating substance” means a drug or chemical, as those terms are defined in section 151.01, that when introduced into the human body impairs the central nervous system or impairs the human audio, visual, or mental processes. The term does not include alcohol or controlled substances.
Subd. 12.Misdemeanor.
“Misdemeanor” means a crime for which a person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or both.
Subd. 13.Motorboat.
“Motorboat” has the meaning given in section 86B.005, subdivision 9.
Subd. 14.Motorboat in operation.
“Motorboat in operation” does not include a motorboat that is anchored, beached, or securely fastened to a dock or other permanent mooring or a motorboat that is being rowed or propelled by other than mechanical means.
Subd. 15.Motor vehicle.
“Motor vehicle” means every vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires. The term includes motorboats in operation and off-road recreational vehicles, but does not include a vehicle moved solely by human power.
Subd. 16.Off-road recreational vehicle.
“Off-road recreational vehicle” means an off-highway motorcycle as defined in section 84.787, subdivision 7; off-road vehicle as defined in section 84.797, subdivision 7; snowmobile as defined in section 84.81, subdivision 3; and all-terrain vehicle as defined in section 84.92, subdivision 8.
Subd. 17.Owner.
“Owner” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 51.
Subd. 18.Peace officer.
“Peace officer” means:
(1) a State Patrol officer;
(2) a University of Minnesota peace officer;
(3) a police officer of any municipality, including towns having powers under section 368.01, or county; and
* * *