Minnesota Statutes 169A.03 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Scope.
(a) As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given.
Attorney's Note
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Gross misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $3,000 |
Misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $1,000 |
(1) the number of grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood;
(2) the number of grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath; or
(3) the number of grams of alcohol per 67 milliliters of urine. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Commissioner: means the commissioner of public safety or a designee. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Conviction: A judgement of guilt against a criminal defendant.
- Driver: has the meaning given in section 169. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Head Start bus: has the meaning given in section 169. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Misdemeanor: means a crime for which a person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or both. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Motor vehicle: means every vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Motorboat: has the meaning given in section 86B. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Peace officer: means :
(1) a State Patrol officer;
(2) a University of Minnesota peace officer;
(3) a police officer of any municipality, including towns having powers under section 368. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Person: may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, and to partnerships and other unincorporated associations. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44
- Police officer: has the meaning given in section 169. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Prior impaired driving conviction: includes a prior conviction under:
(1) section 169A. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Qualified prior impaired driving incident: includes prior impaired driving convictions and prior impaired driving-related losses of license. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- School bus: has the meaning given in section 169. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- state: extends to and includes the District of Columbia and the several territories. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
- Vehicle: has the meaning given in section 169. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
(b) If a term defined in section 169.011, but not defined in this chapter, is used in this chapter, the term has the meaning given in section 169.011, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
Subd. 2.Alcohol concentration.
“Alcohol concentration” means:
(1) the number of grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood;
(2) the number of grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath; or
(3) the number of grams of alcohol per 67 milliliters of urine.
Subd. 3.Aggravating factor.
“Aggravating factor” includes:
* * *
“Motorboat in operation” does not include a motorboat that is anchored, beached, or securely fastened to a dock or other permanent mooring or a motorboat that is being rowed or propelled by other than mechanical means.
Subd. 15.Motor vehicle.
“Motor vehicle” means every vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires. The term includes motorboats in operation and off-road recreational vehicles, but does not include a vehicle moved solely by human power.
Subd. 16.Off-road recreational vehicle.
“Off-road recreational vehicle” means an off-highway motorcycle as defined in section 84.787, subdivision 7; off-road vehicle as defined in section 84.797, subdivision 7; snowmobile as defined in section 84.81, subdivision 3; and all-terrain vehicle as defined in section 84.92, subdivision 8.
Subd. 17.Owner.
“Owner” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 51.
Subd. 18.Peace officer.
“Peace officer” means:
(1) a State Patrol officer;
(2) a University of Minnesota peace officer;
(3) a police officer of any municipality, including towns having powers under section 368.01, or county; and
(4) a state conservation officer.
Subd. 19.Police officer.
“Police officer” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 56.
Subd. 20.Prior impaired driving conviction.
“Prior impaired driving conviction” includes a prior conviction under:
(1) section 169A.20 (driving while impaired); 169A.31 (alcohol-related school bus or Head Start bus driving); or 360.0752 (impaired aircraft operation);
(2) Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 609.21 (criminal vehicular homicide and injury, substance-related offenses), subdivision 1, clauses (2) to (6);
(3) Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 169.121 (driver under influence of alcohol or controlled substance); 169.1211 (alcohol-related driving by commercial vehicle drivers); or 169.129 (aggravated DWI-related violations; penalty);
(4) Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 84.91, subdivision 1, paragraph (a) (operating snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle while impaired); or Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 86B.331, subdivision 1, paragraph (a) (operating motorboat while impaired);
(5) Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 609.21 (criminal vehicular homicide and injury, substance-related offenses), subdivision 1, clauses (2) to (6); subdivision 2, clauses (2) to (6); subdivision 2a, clauses (2) to (6); subdivision 2b, clauses (2) to (6); subdivision 3, clauses (2) to (6); or subdivision 4, clauses (2) to (6);
(6) section 609.2112, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clauses (2) to (6); 609.2113, subdivision 1, clauses (2) to (6), subdivision 2, clauses (2) to (6), or subdivision 3, clauses (2) to (6); or 609.2114, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clauses (2) to (6), or subdivision 2, clauses (2) to (6); or
(7) an ordinance from this state, or a statute or ordinance from another state, in conformity with any provision listed in clause (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6).
* * *