Minnesota Statutes 169A.03 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Scope.
(a) As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given.
Attorney's Note
* * *
- School bus: has the meaning given in section 169. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- state: extends to and includes the District of Columbia and the several territories. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
- Vehicle: has the meaning given in section 169. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
(b) If a term defined in section 169.011, but not defined in this chapter, is used in this chapter, the term has the meaning given in section 169.011, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
Subd. 2.Alcohol concentration.
“Alcohol concentration” means:
(1) the number of grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood;
(2) the number of grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath; or
(3) the number of grams of alcohol per 67 milliliters of urine.
Subd. 3.Aggravating factor.
“Aggravating factor” includes:
(1) a qualified prior impaired driving incident within the ten years immediately preceding the current offense;
(2) having an alcohol concentration of 0.16 or more as measured at the time, or within two hours of the time, of the offense; or
(3) having a child under the age of 16 in the motor vehicle at the time of the offense if the child is more than 36 months younger than the offender.
Subd. 4.Commercial motor vehicle.
“Commercial motor vehicle” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 16.
Subd. 5.Commissioner.
“Commissioner” means the commissioner of public safety or a designee.
Subd. 5a.Control analysis.
“Control analysis” means a procedure involving a solution that yields a predictable alcohol concentration reading.
Subd. 6.Controlled substance.
“Controlled substance” has the meaning given in section 152.01, subdivision 4.
Subd. 7.Driver.
“Driver” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 24.
Subd. 8.Gross misdemeanor.
“Gross misdemeanor” means a crime for which a person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 364 days, or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
Subd. 9.
MS 2016 [Repealed, 2018 c 195 art 2 s 3]
Subd. 10.Head Start bus.
“Head Start bus” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 34.
Subd. 11.Infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument.
“Infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument” means a breath-testing instrument that employs infrared or other technology and has been approved by the commissioner of public safety for determining alcohol concentration.
Subd. 11a.Intoxicating substance.
“Intoxicating substance” means a drug or chemical, as those terms are defined in section 151.01, that when introduced into the human body impairs the central nervous system or impairs the human audio, visual, or mental processes. The term does not include alcohol or controlled substances.
Subd. 12.Misdemeanor.
“Misdemeanor” means a crime for which a person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or both.
Subd. 13.Motorboat.
“Motorboat” has the meaning given in section 86B.005, subdivision 9.
Subd. 14.Motorboat in operation.
* * *