Minnesota Statutes 169A.03 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Scope.
(a) As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given.
Attorney's Note
* * *
“Infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument” means a breath-testing instrument that employs infrared or other technology and has been approved by the commissioner of public safety for determining alcohol concentration.
Subd. 11a.Intoxicating substance.
“Intoxicating substance” means a drug or chemical, as those terms are defined in section 151.01, that when introduced into the human body impairs the central nervous system or impairs the human audio, visual, or mental processes. The term does not include alcohol or controlled substances.
Subd. 12.Misdemeanor.
“Misdemeanor” means a crime for which a person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or both.
Subd. 13.Motorboat.
“Motorboat” has the meaning given in section 86B.005, subdivision 9.
Subd. 14.Motorboat in operation.
“Motorboat in operation” does not include a motorboat that is anchored, beached, or securely fastened to a dock or other permanent mooring or a motorboat that is being rowed or propelled by other than mechanical means.
Subd. 15.Motor vehicle.
“Motor vehicle” means every vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires. The term includes motorboats in operation and off-road recreational vehicles, but does not include a vehicle moved solely by human power.
Subd. 16.Off-road recreational vehicle.
“Off-road recreational vehicle” means an off-highway motorcycle as defined in section 84.787, subdivision 7; off-road vehicle as defined in section 84.797, subdivision 7; snowmobile as defined in section 84.81, subdivision 3; and all-terrain vehicle as defined in section 84.92, subdivision 8.
Subd. 17.Owner.
“Owner” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 51.
Subd. 18.Peace officer.
“Peace officer” means:
(1) a State Patrol officer;
(2) a University of Minnesota peace officer;
(3) a police officer of any municipality, including towns having powers under section 368.01, or county; and
(4) a state conservation officer.
Subd. 19.Police officer.
“Police officer” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 56.
Subd. 20.Prior impaired driving conviction.
“Prior impaired driving conviction” includes a prior conviction under:
(1) section 169A.20 (driving while impaired); 169A.31 (alcohol-related school bus or Head Start bus driving); or 360.0752 (impaired aircraft operation);
(2) Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 609.21 (criminal vehicular homicide and injury, substance-related offenses), subdivision 1, clauses (2) to (6);
(3) Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 169.121 (driver under influence of alcohol or controlled substance); 169.1211 (alcohol-related driving by commercial vehicle drivers); or 169.129 (aggravated DWI-related violations; penalty);
(4) Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 84.91, subdivision 1, paragraph (a) (operating snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle while impaired); or Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 86B.331, subdivision 1, paragraph (a) (operating motorboat while impaired);
* * *