Minnesota Statutes 169A.03 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Scope.
(a) As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given.
Attorney's Note
* * *
“Commercial motor vehicle” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 16.
Subd. 5.Commissioner.
“Commissioner” means the commissioner of public safety or a designee.
Subd. 5a.Control analysis.
“Control analysis” means a procedure involving a solution that yields a predictable alcohol concentration reading.
Subd. 6.Controlled substance.
“Controlled substance” has the meaning given in section 152.01, subdivision 4.
Subd. 7.Driver.
“Driver” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 24.
Subd. 8.Gross misdemeanor.
“Gross misdemeanor” means a crime for which a person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 364 days, or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
Subd. 9.
MS 2016 [Repealed, 2018 c 195 art 2 s 3]
Subd. 10.Head Start bus.
“Head Start bus” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 34.
Subd. 11.Infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument.
“Infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument” means a breath-testing instrument that employs infrared or other technology and has been approved by the commissioner of public safety for determining alcohol concentration.
Subd. 11a.Intoxicating substance.
“Intoxicating substance” means a drug or chemical, as those terms are defined in section 151.01, that when introduced into the human body impairs the central nervous system or impairs the human audio, visual, or mental processes. The term does not include alcohol or controlled substances.
Subd. 12.Misdemeanor.
“Misdemeanor” means a crime for which a person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or both.
Subd. 13.Motorboat.
“Motorboat” has the meaning given in section 86B.005, subdivision 9.
Subd. 14.Motorboat in operation.
“Motorboat in operation” does not include a motorboat that is anchored, beached, or securely fastened to a dock or other permanent mooring or a motorboat that is being rowed or propelled by other than mechanical means.
Subd. 15.Motor vehicle.
“Motor vehicle” means every vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires. The term includes motorboats in operation and off-road recreational vehicles, but does not include a vehicle moved solely by human power.
Subd. 16.Off-road recreational vehicle.
“Off-road recreational vehicle” means an off-highway motorcycle as defined in section 84.787, subdivision 7; off-road vehicle as defined in section 84.797, subdivision 7; snowmobile as defined in section 84.81, subdivision 3; and all-terrain vehicle as defined in section 84.92, subdivision 8.
Subd. 17.Owner.
“Owner” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 51.
Subd. 18.Peace officer.
“Peace officer” means:
(1) a State Patrol officer;
(2) a University of Minnesota peace officer;
* * *
(b) “Prior impaired driving-related loss of license” also includes the revocation of snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle operating privileges under section 84.911 (chemical testing), or motorboat operating privileges under section 86B.335 (testing for alcohol and controlled substances), for violations that occurred on or after August 1, 1994; the revocation of snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle operating privileges under section 84.91 (operation of snowmobiles and all-terrain vehicles by persons under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances); or the revocation of motorboat operating privileges under section 86B.331 (operation while using alcohol or drugs or with a physical or mental disability).
(c) “Prior impaired driving-related loss of license” does not include any license action stemming solely from a violation of section 169A.33 (underage drinking and driving), 171.09 (conditions of a restricted license), or 340A.503 (persons under the age of 21, illegal acts).
Subd. 22.Qualified prior impaired driving incident.
“Qualified prior impaired driving incident” includes prior impaired driving convictions and prior impaired driving-related losses of license.
Subd. 23.School bus.
“School bus” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 71. In addition, the term includes type III vehicles as defined in section 169.011, subdivision 71, when driven by employees or agents of school districts.
Subd. 24.Street or highway.
“Street or highway” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 81.
Subd. 24a.Twice the legal limit.
“Twice the legal limit” means an alcohol concentration of two times the limit specified in section 169A.20, subdivision 1, clause (5).
Subd. 25.Vehicle.
“Vehicle” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 92.