Minnesota Statutes 169A.03 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Scope.
(a) As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given.
Attorney's Note
* * *
(2) Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 609.21 (criminal vehicular homicide and injury, substance-related offenses), subdivision 1, clauses (2) to (6);
(3) Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 169.121 (driver under influence of alcohol or controlled substance); 169.1211 (alcohol-related driving by commercial vehicle drivers); or 169.123 (chemical tests for intoxication);
(4) Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 609.21 (criminal vehicular homicide and injury, substance-related offenses), subdivision 1, clauses (2) to (6); subdivision 2, clauses (2) to (6); subdivision 2a, clauses (2) to (6); subdivision 2b, clauses (2) to (6); subdivision 3, clauses (2) to (6); or subdivision 4, clauses (2) to (6);
(5) section 609.2112, subdivision 1, clauses (2) to (6); 609.2113, subdivision 1, clauses (2) to (6), subdivision 2, clauses (2) to (6), or subdivision 3, clauses (2) to (6); or 609.2114, subdivision 1, clauses (2) to (6), or subdivision 2, clauses (2) to (6); or
(6) an ordinance from this state, or a statute or ordinance from another state, in conformity with any provision listed in clause (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5).
(b) “Prior impaired driving-related loss of license” also includes the revocation of snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle operating privileges under section 84.911 (chemical testing), or motorboat operating privileges under section 86B.335 (testing for alcohol and controlled substances), for violations that occurred on or after August 1, 1994; the revocation of snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle operating privileges under section 84.91 (operation of snowmobiles and all-terrain vehicles by persons under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances); or the revocation of motorboat operating privileges under section 86B.331 (operation while using alcohol or drugs or with a physical or mental disability).
(c) “Prior impaired driving-related loss of license” does not include any license action stemming solely from a violation of section 169A.33 (underage drinking and driving), 171.09 (conditions of a restricted license), or 340A.503 (persons under the age of 21, illegal acts).
Subd. 22.Qualified prior impaired driving incident.
“Qualified prior impaired driving incident” includes prior impaired driving convictions and prior impaired driving-related losses of license.
Subd. 23.School bus.
“School bus” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 71. In addition, the term includes type III vehicles as defined in section 169.011, subdivision 71, when driven by employees or agents of school districts.
Subd. 24.Street or highway.
“Street or highway” has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 81.
Subd. 24a.Twice the legal limit.
“Twice the legal limit” means an alcohol concentration of two times the limit specified in section 169A.20, subdivision 1, clause (5).
Subd. 25.Vehicle.
* * *