Minnesota Statutes 214.103 – Health-Related Licensing Boards; Complaint, Investigation, and Hearing
Subdivision 1.Application.
For purposes of this section, “board” means “health-related licensing board” and does not include the non-health-related licensing boards. Nothing in this section supersedes section 214.10, subdivisions 2a, 3, 8, and 9, as they apply to the health-related licensing boards.
Subd. 1a.Notifications and resolution.
(a) No more than 14 calendar days after receiving a complaint regarding a licensee, the board shall notify the complainant that the board has received the complaint and shall provide the complainant with the written description of the board’s complaint process. The board shall periodically, but no less than every 120 days, notify the complainant of the status of the complaint consistent with section 13.41.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (d), no more than 60 calendar days after receiving a complaint regarding a licensee, the board must notify the licensee that the board has received a complaint and inform the licensee of:
(1) the substance of the complaint;
(2) the sections of the law that have allegedly been violated;
(3) the sections of the professional rules that have allegedly been violated; and
(4) whether an investigation is being conducted.
(c) The board shall periodically, but no less than every 120 days, notify the licensee of the status of the complaint consistent with section 13.41.
(d) Paragraphs (b) and (c) do not apply if the board determines that such notice would compromise the board’s investigation and that such notice cannot reasonably be accomplished within this time.
(e) No more than one year after receiving a complaint regarding a licensee, the board must resolve or dismiss the complaint unless the board determines that resolving or dismissing the complaint cannot reasonably be accomplished in this time and is not in the public interest.
(f) Failure to make notifications or to resolve the complaint within the time established in this subdivision shall not deprive the board of jurisdiction to complete the investigation or to take corrective, disciplinary, or other action against the licensee that is authorized by law. Such a failure by the board shall not be the basis for a licensee’s request for the board to dismiss a complaint, and shall not be considered by an administrative law judge, the board, or any reviewing court.
Subd. 2.Receipt of complaint.
The boards shall receive and resolve complaints or other communications, whether oral or written, against regulated persons. Before resolving an oral complaint, the executive director or a board member designated by the board to review complaints shall require the complainant to state the complaint in writing or authorize transcribing the complaint. The executive director or the designated board member shall determine whether the complaint alleges or implies a violation of a statute or rule which the board is empowered to enforce. The executive director or the designated board member may consult with the designee of the attorney general as to a board’s jurisdiction over a complaint. If the executive director or the designated board member determines that it is necessary, the executive director may seek additional information to determine whether the complaint is jurisdictional or to clarify the nature of the allegations by obtaining records or other written material, obtaining a handwriting sample from the regulated person, clarifying the alleged facts with the complainant, and requesting a written response from the subject of the complaint. The executive director may authorize a field investigation to clarify the nature of the allegations and the facts that led to the complaint.
Subd. 3.Referral to other agencies.
The executive director shall forward to another governmental agency any complaints received by the board which do not relate to the board’s jurisdiction but which relate to matters within the jurisdiction of another governmental agency. The agency shall advise the executive director of the disposition of the complaint. A complaint or other information received by another governmental agency relating to a statute or rule which a board is empowered to enforce must be forwarded to the executive director of the board to be processed in accordance with this section. Governmental agencies shall coordinate and conduct joint investigations of complaints that involve more than one governmental agency.
Subd. 4.Role of attorney general.
The executive director or the designated board member shall forward a complaint and any additional information to the designee of the attorney general when the executive director or the designated board member determines that a complaint is jurisdictional and:
(1) requires investigation before the executive director or the designated board member may resolve the complaint;
(2) that attempts at resolution for disciplinary action or the initiation of a contested case hearing is appropriate;
(3) that an agreement for corrective action is warranted; or
(4) that the complaint should be dismissed, consistent with subdivision 8.
Subd. 5.Investigation by attorney general.
(a) If the executive director or the designated board member determines that investigation is necessary before resolving the complaint, the executive director shall forward the complaint and any additional information to the designee of the attorney general. The designee of the attorney general shall evaluate the communications forwarded and investigate as appropriate.
(b) The designee of the attorney general may also investigate any other complaint forwarded under subdivision 3 when the designee of the attorney general determines that investigation is necessary.
* * *