Minnesota Statutes 626.557 – Reporting of Maltreatment of Vulnerable Adults
Subdivision 1.Public policy.
The legislature declares that the public policy of this state is to protect adults who, because of physical or mental disability or dependency on institutional services, are particularly vulnerable to maltreatment; to assist in providing safe environments for vulnerable adults; and to provide safe institutional or residential services, community-based services, or living environments for vulnerable adults who have been maltreated.
* * *
(c) A person who knows or has reason to know a report has been made to a common entry point and who in good faith participates in an investigation of alleged maltreatment is immune from civil or criminal liability that otherwise might result from making the report, or from failure to comply with the reporting obligation or from participating in the investigation.
(d) The identity of any reporter may not be disclosed, except as provided in subdivision 12b.
(e) For purposes of this subdivision, “person” includes a natural person or any form of a business or legal entity.
Subd. 5a.Financial institution cooperation.
Financial institutions shall cooperate with a lead investigative agency, law enforcement, or prosecuting authority that is investigating maltreatment of a vulnerable adult and comply with reasonable requests for the production of financial records as authorized under section 13A.02, subdivision 1. Financial institutions are immune from any civil or criminal liability that might otherwise result from complying with this subdivision.
Subd. 6.Falsified reports.
A person or facility who intentionally makes a false report under the provisions of this section shall be liable in a civil suit for any actual damages suffered by the reported facility, person or persons and for punitive damages up to $10,000 and attorney fees.
Subd. 7.Failure to report.
A mandated reporter who negligently or intentionally fails to report is liable for damages caused by the failure. Nothing in this subdivision imposes vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of others.
Subd. 8.Evidence not privileged.
No evidence regarding the maltreatment of the vulnerable adult shall be excluded in any proceeding arising out of the alleged maltreatment on the grounds of lack of competency under section 595.02.
Subd. 9.Common entry point designation.
(a) The commissioner of human services shall establish a common entry point. The common entry point is the unit responsible for receiving the report of suspected maltreatment under this section.
(b) The common entry point must be available 24 hours per day to take calls from reporters of suspected maltreatment. The common entry point shall use a standard intake form that includes:
(1) the time and date of the report;
(2) the name, relationship, and identifying and contact information for the person believed to be a vulnerable adult and the individual or facility alleged responsible for maltreatment;
(3) the name, relationship, and contact information for the:
(i) reporter;
(ii) initial reporter, witnesses, and persons who may have knowledge about the maltreatment; and
(iii) legal surrogate and persons who may provide support to the vulnerable adult;
(4) the basis of vulnerability for the vulnerable adult;
(5) the time, date, and location of the incident;
(6) the immediate safety risk to the vulnerable adult;
(7) a description of the suspected maltreatment;
(8) the impact of the suspected maltreatment on the vulnerable adult;
* * *
(c) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any adverse action, as defined below, within 90 days of a report, is retaliatory. For purposes of this clause, the term “adverse action” refers to action taken by a facility or person involved in a report against the person making the report or the person with respect to whom the report was made because of the report, and includes, but is not limited to:
(1) discharge or transfer from the facility;
(2) discharge from or termination of employment;
(3) demotion or reduction in remuneration for services;
(4) restriction or prohibition of access to the facility or its residents; or
(5) any restriction of rights set forth in section 144.651.
Subd. 18.Outreach.
The commissioner of human services shall maintain an aggressive program to educate those required to report, as well as the general public, about the requirements of this section using a variety of media. The commissioner of human services shall print and make available the form developed under subdivision 9.
Subd. 19.
[Repealed, 1995 c 229 art 1 s 24]
Subd. 20.Cause of action for financial exploitation; damages.
(a) A vulnerable adult who is a victim of financial exploitation as defined in section 626.5572, subdivision 9, has a cause of action against a person who committed the financial exploitation. In an action under this subdivision, the vulnerable adult is entitled to recover damages equal to three times the amount of compensatory damages or $10,000, whichever is greater.
(b) In addition to damages under paragraph (a), the vulnerable adult is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs, including reasonable fees for the services of a guardian or conservator or guardian ad litem incurred in connection with a claim under this subdivision.
(c) An action may be brought under this subdivision regardless of whether there has been a report or final disposition under this section or a criminal complaint or conviction related to the financial exploitation.
Subd. 21.Contested case hearing.
When an appeal of a lead investigative agency determination results in a contested case hearing under chapter 245A or 245C, the administrative law judge shall notify the vulnerable adult who is the subject of the maltreatment determination and, if known, a guardian of the vulnerable adult appointed under section 524.5-310, or a health care agent designated by the vulnerable adult in a health care directive that is currently effective under section 145C.06, and whose authority to make health care decisions is not suspended under section 524.5-310, of the hearing. The notice must be sent by certified mail and inform the vulnerable adult of the right to file a signed written statement in the proceedings. A guardian or health care agent who prepares or files a written statement for the vulnerable adult must indicate in the statement that the person is the vulnerable adult’s guardian or health care agent and sign the statement in that capacity. The vulnerable adult, the guardian, or the health care agent may file a written
* * *