Minnesota Statutes 256B.0949 – Early Intensive Developmental and Behavioral Intervention Benefit
Subdivision 1.Purpose.
This section authorizes the early intensive developmental and behavioral intervention (EIDBI) benefit to provide early intensive intervention to a person with an autism spectrum disorder or a related condition. This benefit must provide coverage for a comprehensive, multidisciplinary evaluation, ongoing progress monitoring, and medically necessary early intensive treatment of autism spectrum disorder or a related condition. Nothing in this section shall preclude coverage for other medical assistance benefits based on a person’s diagnosis of an autism spectrum disorder or a related condition, including, but not limited to, coverage under section 256B.0943 of children‘s therapeutic services and supports.
Subd. 2.Definitions.