Minnesota Statutes 290.0132 – Individuals, Estates, and Trusts; Subtractions From Federal Taxable Income or Federal Adjusted Gross Income
Subdivision 1.Definition; scope.
(a) For the purposes of this section, “subtraction” means an amount that shall be subtracted from federal taxable income for a trust or an estate or federal adjusted gross income for an individual in computing net income for the taxable year to which the amounts relate.
* * *
(3) for a married taxpayer filing a separate return, half the amount for a married taxpayer filing a joint return.
(c) For the purposes of this section, “qualified public pension income” means any amount received:
(1) by a former basic member or the survivor of a former basic member, as an annuity or survivor benefit, from a pension plan governed by chapter 353, 353E, 354, or 354A, provided that the annuity or benefit is based on service for which the member or survivor is not also receiving Social Security benefits;
(2) as an annuity or survivor benefit from the legislators plan under chapter 3A, the State Patrol retirement plan under chapter 352B, or the public employees police and fire plan under sections 353.63 to 353.666, provided that the annuity or benefit is based on service for which the member or survivor is not also receiving Social Security benefits;
(3) from any retirement system administered by the federal government that is based on service for which the recipient or the recipient’s survivor is not also receiving Social Security benefits; or
(4) from a public retirement system of or created by another state or any of its political subdivisions, or the District of Columbia, if the income tax laws of the other state or district permit a similar deduction or exemption or a reciprocal deduction or exemption of a retirement or pension benefit received from a public retirement system of or created by this state or any political subdivision of this state.
(d) The commissioner must annually adjust the subtraction limits in paragraph (a) and the phaseout thresholds in paragraph (b), as provided in section 270C.22. The statutory year is taxable year 2023.
Subd. 35.Damages for sexual harassment or abuse.
The amount of damages received under a sexual harassment or abuse claim that is not excluded from gross income under section 104(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code because the damages are not received on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness is a subtraction.