Minnesota Statutes 302A.551 – Distributions
Subdivision 1.When permitted.
(a) The board may authorize and cause the corporation to make a distribution only if the board determines, in accordance with subdivision 2, that the corporation will be able to pay its debts in the ordinary course of business after making the distribution and the board does not know before the distribution is made that the determination was or has become erroneous.