Subdivision 1.Scope.
The following words and terms where used in sections 325F.68 to 325F.70 shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section.
Subd. 2.Merchandise.
Thousands of highly rated, verified consumer protection lawyers.
Help with credit card debt, collections, defective products
Get help with bankruptcy, filing complaints, extended warranties & more
“Merchandise” means any objects, wares, goods, commodities, intangibles, real estate, loans, or services.
Subd. 3.Person.
“Person” means any natural person or a legal representative, partnership, corporation (domestic and foreign), company, trust, business entity, or association, and any agent, employee, salesperson, partner, officer, director, member, stockholder, associate, trustee, or cestui que trust thereof.
Subd. 4.Sale.
“Sale” means any sale, offer for sale, or attempt to sell any merchandise for any consideration.
Subd. 5.Going out of business sale.
“Going out of business sale” means any sale advertised or held out to the public as a sale in anticipation of the imminent termination of a business, including any sale advertised or held out to the public as a “going out of business sale,” a “close out sale,” a “loss of lease sale,” a “must vacate sale,” a “bankruptcy sale,” or in any similar terms.