Subdivision 1.Generally.
In sections 469.174 to 469.179, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them herein, unless the context indicates a different meaning.
Subd. 2.Authority.
“Authority” means a rural development financing authority created pursuant to sections 469.142 to 469.151; a housing and redevelopment authority created pursuant to sections 469.001 to 469.047; a port au
* * *
(3) tank facilities, or property whose immediately previous use was for tank facilities, as defined in section 115C.02, subdivision 15, if the tank facilities:
(i) have or had a capacity of more than 1,000,000 gallons;
(ii) are located adjacent to rail facilities; and
(iii) have been removed or are unused, underused, inappropriately used, or infrequently used; or
(4) a qualifying disaster area, as defined in subdivision 10b.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, “structurally substandard” shall mean containing defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and condition of interior partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify substantial renovation or clearance.
(c) A building is not structurally substandard if it is in compliance with the building code applicable to new buildings or could be modified to satisfy the building code at a cost of less than 15 percent of the cost of constructing a new structure of the same square footage and type on the site. The municipality may find that a building is not disqualified as structurally substandard under the preceding sentence on the basis of reasonably available evidence, such as the size, type, and age of the building, the average cost of plumbing, electrical, or structural repairs, or other similar reliable evidence. The municipality may not make such a determination without an interior inspection of the property, but need not have an independent, expert appraisal prepared of the cost of repair and rehabilitation of the building. An interior inspection of the property is not required, if the municipality finds that (1) the municipality or authority is unable to gain access to the property after using its best efforts to obtain permission from the party that owns or controls the property; and (2) the evidence otherwise supports a reasonable conclusion that the building is structurally substandard. Items of evidence that support such a conclusion include recent fire or police inspections, on-site property tax appraisals or housing inspections, exterior evidence of deterioration, or other similar reliable evidence. Written documentation of the findings and reasons why an interior inspection was not conducted must be made and retained under section 469.175, subdivision 3, clause (1). Failure of a building to be disqualified under the provisions of this paragraph is a necessary, but not a sufficient, condition to determining that the building is substandard.
* * *
(2) the area of the district was subject to a disaster or emergency, as defined in section 273.1231, subdivision 2, within the 18-month period ending on the day the request for certification of the district is made; and
(3) 50 percent or more of the buildings in the area have suffered substantial damage as a result of the disaster or emergency.
Subd. 10c.
[Repealed, 2014 c 308 art 9 s 94]
Subd. 11.Housing district.
“Housing district” means a type of tax increment financing district which consists of a project, or a portion of a project, intended for occupancy, in part, by persons or families of low and moderate income, as defined in chapter 462A, Title II of the National Housing Act of 1934, the National Housing Act of 1959, the United States Housing Act of 1937, as amended, Title V of the Housing Act of 1949, as amended, any other similar present or future federal, state, or municipal legislation, or the regulations promulgated under any of those acts, and that satisfies the requirements of section 469.1761. Housing project means a project, or a portion of a project, that meets all of the qualifications of a housing district under this subdivision, whether or not actually established as a housing district.
Subd. 12.Economic development district.
“Economic development district” means a type of tax increment financing district which consists of any project, or portions of a project, which the authority finds to be in the public interest because:
* * *