Minnesota Statutes 523.23 – Statutory Short Form of General Power of Attorney; Formal Requirements; Joint Agents
Subdivision 1.Form.
The following form may be used to create a power of attorney, and, when used, it must be construed in accordance with sections 523.23 and 523.24:
* * *
(3) render accountings as directed by the principal or whenever you reimburse yourself for expenditures made on behalf of the principal;
(4) act in good faith for the best interest of the principal, using due care, competence, and diligence;
(5) cease acting on behalf of the principal if you learn of any event that terminates this power of attorney or terminates your authority under this power of attorney, such as revocation by the principal of the power of attorney, the death of the principal, or the commencement of proceedings for dissolution, separation, or annulment of your marriage to the principal;
(6) disclose your identity as an attorney-in-fact whenever you act for the principal by signing in substantially the following manner:
Signature by a person as “attorney-in-fact for (name of the principal)” or “(name of the principal) by (name of the attorney-in-fact) the principal’s attorney-in-fact”;
(7) acknowledge you have read and understood this IMPORTANT NOTICE TO THE ATTORNEY(S)-IN-FACT by signing the power of attorney form.
You are personally liable to any person, including the principal, who is injured by an action taken by you in bad faith under the power of attorney or by your failure to account when the duty to account has arisen.
The meaning of the powers granted to you is contained in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 523. If there is anything about this document or your duties that you do not understand, you should seek legal advice.
Subd. 2.Failure to check or “X” a power.
Any of the powers of the form in subdivision 1 or a form prepared under section 523.231 which is not checked or X-ed is withheld by the principal from the attorney-in-fact unless the power of (N) of the form in subdivision 1 or a comparable provision in a form prepared under section 523.231 is checked or X-ed.
Subd. 3.Requirements.
Except for a form prepared under section 523.231, to constitute a “statutory short form power of attorney,” as this phrase is used in this chapter the wording and content of the form in subdivision 1 must be duplicated exactly and with no modifications, parts First, Second, and Third must be properly completed, and the signature of the principal must be acknowledged. Failure to name a successor attorney-in-fact, to provide an expiration date, or to complete part Fourth does not invalidate the power as a statutory short form power of attorney. A power of attorney that does not satisfy the requirements of this subdivision or a form prepared under section 523.231, but purports to be a statutory short form power of attorney, may constitute a common law power of attorney that incorporates by reference the definitions of powers contained in section 523.24; however, a party refusing to accept the authority of the common law attorney-in-fact is not liable under section 523.20.
Subd. 3a.Legal description.
Use of a street address instead of a legal description under the power of (A) in part First of the statutory short form power of attorney invalidates the power of (A) for all real property transactions, but does not affect the powers of (B) to (M), nor does it affect the power of (N) except with respect to real property transactions.
Subd. 4.Powers of attorney-in-fact.
All powers enumerated in section 523.24 may be legally performed by an attorney-in-fact acting on behalf of a principal.
Subd. 5.Reimbursement of attorney-in-fact.
The attorney-in-fact acting under a statutory short form power of attorney is authorized to reimburse the attorney-in-fact for expenditures the attorney-in-fact has made on behalf of the principal even if the principal has not authorized the attorney-in-fact to receive transfers directly under part Third. In the event a reimbursement is made, the attorney-in-fact shall render an accounting in accordance with section 523.21.
Subd. 6.Effective date of amendments.
The amendments to the form under subdivision 1 and to section 523.24, subdivision 8, that are contained in Laws 2013, chapter 23, are effective January 1, 2014, and apply to powers of attorney executed on or after that date. These amendments do not invalidate or impair a power of attorney executed before that date.