Minnesota Statutes 624.7142 – Carrying While Under Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substance
Subdivision 1.Acts prohibited.
A person may not carry a pistol on or about the person’s clothes or person in a public place:
Attorney's Note
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Gross misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $3,000 |
Misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $1,000 |