Minnesota Statutes 80C.01 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Scope.
As used in sections 80C.01 to 80C.22, the terms defined in this section have the meanings here given them.
Subd. 2.Advertisement.
“Advertisement” means any written or printed communication or any communication by recorded telephone message, radio, television, picture or similar means published in connection with a sale of, or offer to sell, any franchise.
* * *
(g) For purposes of this chapter, a person who sells motor vehicle fuel at wholesale who does not own or control, or is not an affiliate of a person who owns or controls, the trademark, trade name, service mark, logotype, or other commercial symbol or related characteristics under which the motor vehicle fuel is sold at retail, is not a franchisor or a franchisee, and is not considered to be part of a franchise relationship.
Subd. 5.Franchisee.
“Franchisee” means a person to whom a franchise is granted. Unless otherwise stated herein, franchisee shall also include subfranchisor.
Subd. 6.Franchisor.
“Franchisor” means a person who grants a franchise or an area franchise.
Subd. 7.Area franchise.
“Area franchise” means any contract or agreement between a franchisor and a subfranchisor whereby the subfranchisor is granted the right, for consideration given in whole or in part for such right, to sell or negotiate the sale of franchises in the name or in behalf of the franchisor. Unless specifically stated otherwise, “franchise” includes “area franchise.”
Subd. 8.Subfranchisor.
“Subfranchisor” means a person to whom an area franchise is granted.
Subd. 9.Franchise fee.
“Franchise fee” means any fee or charge that a franchisee or subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter into a business or to continue a business under a franchise agreement, including, but not limited to, the payment either in lump sum or by installments of an initial capital investment fee, any fee or charges based upon a percentage of gross or net sales whether or not referred to as royalty fees, any payment for goods or services, or any training fees or training school fees or charges; provided, however, that the following shall not be considered the payment of a franchise fee:
(a) the purchase of goods or agreement to purchase goods at a bona fide wholesale price;
(b) the purchase of goods or agreement to purchase goods on consignment, if the proceeds remitted by the franchisee from any such sale shall reflect only the bona fide wholesale price of such goods;
(c) the repayment by the franchisee of a bona fide loan made to the franchisee from the franchisor;
(d) the purchase of goods or agreement to purchase goods at a bona fide retail price subject to a bona fide commission or compensation plan that in substance reflects only a bona fide wholesale transaction;
(e) the purchase, at their fair market value, of supplies or fixtures or agreement to so purchase supplies or fixtures necessary to enter into the business or to continue the business under the franchise agreement;
(f) the purchase or lease, at the fair market value, of real property or agreement to so purchase or lease real property necessary to enter into the business or to continue the business under the franchise agreement.
Subd. 10.Fraud and deceit.
“Fraud and deceit” are not limited to common law fraud and deceit.
Subd. 11.Order.
“Order” means a consent, authorization, approval, prohibition or requirement, or other order applicable to a specific case, issued by the commissioner.
Subd. 12.Person.
“Person” means a natural person, corporation, partnership, trust, or other legal entity.
* * *