Minnesota Statutes 80C.01 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Scope.
As used in sections 80C.01 to 80C.22, the terms defined in this section have the meanings here given them.
Subd. 2.Advertisement.
“Advertisement” means any written or printed communication or any communication by recorded telephone message, radio, television, picture or similar means published in connection with a sale of, or offer to sell, any franchise.
* * *
(4) an oral or written contract or agreement, either expressed or implied, for a definite or indefinite period, between two or more persons, under which a manufacturer, selling security systems through dealers or distributors in this state, requires regular payments from the distributor or dealer as royalties or residuals for products purchased and paid for by the dealer or distributor.
(b) “Franchise” does not include any business which is operated under a lease or license on the premises of the lessor or licensor as long as such business is incidental to the business conducted by the lessor or licensor on such premises, including, without limitation, leased departments, licensed departments, and concessions.
(c) “Franchise” does not include any contract, lease or other agreement whereby the franchisee is required to pay less than $100 on an annual basis, except those franchises identified in paragraph (a), clause (2).
(d) “Franchise” does not include a contract, lease or other agreement between a new motor vehicle manufacturer, distributor, or factory branch and a franchisee whereby the franchisee is granted the right to market automobiles, motorcycles, trucks, truck-tractors, or self-propelled motor homes or campers if the foregoing are designed primarily for the transportation of persons or property on public highways.
(e) “Franchise” does not include a contract, lease, or other agreement or arrangement between two or more air carriers, or between one or more air carriers and one or more foreign air carriers. The terms “air carrier” and “foreign air carrier” shall have the meanings assigned to them by the Federal Aviation Act, United States Code Appendix, title 49, sections 1301(3) and 1301(22), respectively.
(f) For purposes of paragraph (a), clause (2), “franchise” does not include the marketing of motor vehicle fuel in circumstances where all the following are present:
(1) the franchisor or an affiliate of the franchisor is not a refiner of motor vehicle fuel, diesel fuel, or gasoline;
* * *
“Franchise fee” means any fee or charge that a franchisee or subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter into a business or to continue a business under a franchise agreement, including, but not limited to, the payment either in lump sum or by installments of an initial capital investment fee, any fee or charges based upon a percentage of gross or net sales whether or not referred to as royalty fees, any payment for goods or services, or any training fees or training school fees or charges; provided, however, that the following shall not be considered the payment of a franchise fee:
(a) the purchase of goods or agreement to purchase goods at a bona fide wholesale price;
(b) the purchase of goods or agreement to purchase goods on consignment, if the proceeds remitted by the franchisee from any such sale shall reflect only the bona fide wholesale price of such goods;
(c) the repayment by the franchisee of a bona fide loan made to the franchisee from the franchisor;
(d) the purchase of goods or agreement to purchase goods at a bona fide retail price subject to a bona fide commission or compensation plan that in substance reflects only a bona fide wholesale transaction;
(e) the purchase, at their fair market value, of supplies or fixtures or agreement to so purchase supplies or fixtures necessary to enter into the business or to continue the business under the franchise agreement;
(f) the purchase or lease, at the fair market value, of real property or agreement to so purchase or lease real property necessary to enter into the business or to continue the business under the franchise agreement.
Subd. 10.Fraud and deceit.
“Fraud and deceit” are not limited to common law fraud and deceit.
Subd. 11.Order.
“Order” means a consent, authorization, approval, prohibition or requirement, or other order applicable to a specific case, issued by the commissioner.
Subd. 12.Person.
“Person” means a natural person, corporation, partnership, trust, or other legal entity.
Subd. 13.Publish.
“Publish” means publicly to issue or circulate by newspaper, mail, radio, or television, or otherwise to disseminate to or place before the public.
Subd. 14.Rule.
“Rule” means any published rule adopted by the commissioner in accordance with chapter 14.
Subd. 15.Sale; sell.
“Sale” or “sell” includes every contract or agreement for the sale of, and every contract to sell or dispose of, a franchise or interest in a franchise for value.
Subd. 16.Offer; offer to sell.
* * *