Minnesota Statutes 152.023 – Controlled Substance Crime in the Third Degree
Subdivision 1.Sale crimes.
A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the third degree if:
(1) any property owned, leased, or controlled by a school district or an organization operating a nonpublic school, as defined in section 123B. See Minnesota Statutes 152.01
- Sell: means :
(1) to sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another, or to manufacture; or
(2) to offer or agree to perform an act listed in clause (1); or
(3) to possess with intent to perform an act listed in clause (1). See Minnesota Statutes 152.01
- Unlawfully: means selling or possessing a controlled substance in a manner not authorized by law. See Minnesota Statutes 152.01
(1) the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a narcotic drug;
(2) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing phencyclidine or hallucinogen, it is packaged in dosage units, and equals ten or more dosage units;
(3) the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III, except a Schedule I or II narcotic drug, cannabis flower, or cannabinoid products to a person under the age of 18; or
(4) the person conspires with or employs a person under the age of 18 to unlawfully sell one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance listed in Schedule I, II, or III, except a Schedule I or II narcotic drug, cannabis flower, or cannabinoid products.
Subd. 2.Possession crimes.
(a) A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the third degree if:
(1) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than heroin or fentanyl;
(2) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of: (i) a total weight of three grams or more containing heroin; or (ii) a total weight of five grams or more, or 25 dosage units or more, containing fentanyl;
(3) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing a narcotic drug other than heroin or fentanyl, it is packaged in dosage units, and equals 50 or more dosage units;
(4) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully possesses any amount of a schedule I or II narcotic drug or five or more dosage units of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), 3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine, or 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine in a school zone, a park zone, a public housing zone, or a drug treatment facility;
(5) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully possesses:
(i) more than ten kilograms of cannabis flower;
(ii) more than two kilograms of cannabis concentrate; or
(iii) edible cannabis products, lower-potency hemp edibles, hemp-derived consumer products, or any combination of those infused with more than 200 grams of tetrahydrocannabinol; or
(6) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing methamphetamine or amphetamine in a school zone, a park zone, a public housing zone, or a drug treatment facility.
(b) For the purposes of this subdivision, the weight of fluid used in a water pipe may not be considered in measuring the weight of a mixture except in cases where the mixture contains four or more fluid ounces of fluid.
Subd. 3.Penalty.
(a) A person convicted under subdivision 1 or 2 may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $250,000, or both.
(b) In a prosecution under subdivision 1 or 2 involving sales or acts of possession by the same person in two or more counties within a 90-day period, the person may be prosecuted in any county in which one of the sales or acts of possession occurred.