Minnesota Statutes 169A.25 – Second-Degree Driving While Impaired
Subdivision 1.Degree described.
(a) A person who violates section 169A.20, subdivision 1 (driving while impaired crime), is guilty of second-degree driving while impaired if two or more aggravating factors were present when the violation was committed.
(b) A person who violates section 169A.20, subdivision 2 (refusal to submit to chemical test crime), is guilty of second-degree driving while impaired if one aggravating factor was present when the violation was committed.
Attorney's Note
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Gross misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $3,000 |
Misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $1,000 |
(1) a qualified prior impaired driving incident within the ten years immediately preceding the current offense;
(2) having an alcohol concentration of 0. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Gross misdemeanor: means a crime for which a person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 364 days, or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Person: may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, and to partnerships and other unincorporated associations. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44