Minnesota Statutes 169A.26 – Third-Degree Driving While Impaired
Subdivision 1.Degree described.
(a) A person who violates section 169A.20, subdivision 1 (driving while impaired crime), is guilty of third-degree driving while impaired if one aggravating factor was present when the violation was committed.
(b) A person who violates section 169A.20, subdivision 2 (refusal to submit to chemical test crime), is guilty of third-degree driving while impaired.
Attorney's Note
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Gross misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $3,000 |
Misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $1,000 |
(1) a qualified prior impaired driving incident within the ten years immediately preceding the current offense;
(2) having an alcohol concentration of 0. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Gross misdemeanor: means a crime for which a person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 364 days, or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Person: may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, and to partnerships and other unincorporated associations. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44