Minnesota Statutes 169A.27 – Fourth-Degree Driving While Impaired
Subdivision 1.Degree described.
A person who violates section 169A.20, subdivision 1 (driving while impaired crime), is guilty of fourth-degree driving while impaired.
Subd. 2.Criminal penalty.
Fourth-degree driving while impaired is a misdemeanor.
Attorney's Note
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $1,000 |