Minnesota Statutes 176.136 – Medical Fee Review
Subdivision 1.Schedule.
(a) The commissioner shall by rule establish procedures for determining whether or not the charge for a health service is excessive. In order to accomplish this purpose, the commissioner shall consult with insurers, associations and organizations representing the medical and other providers of treatment services and other appropriate groups.
* * *
If the employer or insurer determines that the charge for a health service or medical service is excessive, no payment in excess of the reasonable charge for that service shall be made under this chapter nor may the provider collect or attempt to collect from the injured employee or any other insurer or government amounts in excess of the amount payable under this chapter unless the commissioner, compensation judge, or court of appeals determines otherwise. In such a case, the health care provider may initiate an action under this chapter for recovery of the amounts deemed excessive by the employer or insurer. A charge for a health service or medical service is excessive if it:
(1) exceeds the maximum permissible charge pursuant to subdivision 1, 1a, 1b, or 1c;
(2) is for a service provided at a level, duration, or frequency that is excessive, based upon accepted medical standards for quality health care and accepted rehabilitation standards;
(3) is for a service that is outside the scope of practice of the particular provider or is not generally recognized within the particular profession of the provider as of therapeutic value for the specific injury or condition treated; or
(4) is otherwise deemed excessive or inappropriate pursuant to rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.
Subd. 2a.Penalties, costs, and expenses for improper collection or attempts to collect payment for medical services from an employee.
(a) The commissioner may assess penalties, costs, and expenses against a health care provider who collects or attempts to collect payment from an employee in violation of subdivision 2; section 176.135, subdivision 7; or 176.83, subdivision 5, paragraph (c), as provided in this subdivision. For purposes of paragraphs (b) and (c):
(1) A violation occurs only if the health care provider or the provider’s representative was informed that the treatment or service was for a claimed workers’ compensation injury or that the bill should be submitted to a workers’ compensation insurer.
(2) Once the health care provider has been provided the information described in clause (1), a violation occurs each time the health care provider, or any person acting on the provider’s behalf or direction, collects or attempts to collect payment from the employee for charges on a bill for medical treatment or services. An attempt to collect payment from an employee includes:
(i) each contact made in person or by United States mail, telephone, text, email, or any other type of contact seeking payment;
(ii) engaging a collection agency or other third party to collect from the employee;
(iii) filing a claim in conciliation court;
(iv) attaching the employee’s tax refund; or
(v) submitting a report to a credit agency.
(b) The penalty assessed against a health care provider for each violation shall be $1,000, payable to the assigned risk safety account, except that:
(1) the penalty shall be $2,000, payable to the assigned risk safety account, for each violation if the employee paid the health care provider as a result of the violation, or for the violations described in paragraph (a), clause (2), items (ii) to (v); and
(2) the commissioner shall not assess a penalty under this paragraph unless the commissioner has documentation that the health care provider or the health care provider’s representative has been provided with written notice that the attempted collection or collection from an employee is prohibited by workers’ compensation law and that penalties may be assessed for a violation of the law. The notice required by this clause may be provided by any agency or person, including an employee, self-insured employer, insurer,
* * *