Minnesota Statutes 216B.16 – Rate Change; Procedure; Hearing
Subdivision 1.Notice.
Unless the commission otherwise orders, no public utility shall change a rate which has been duly established under this chapter, except upon 60 days’ notice to the commission. The notice shall include statements of facts, expert opinions, substantiating documents, and exhibits, supporting the change requested, and 
* * *
(1) charges Minnesota customers the same rates as those charged to customers in the bordering state;
(2) provides 60-day notice to the commission of rate increases for its Minnesota customers;
(3) provides individual, written notice of rate increases to its Minnesota customers;
(4) provides the commission with schedules of rates and tariffs charged in the bordering state and revenues by class under the former and proposed rates; and
(5) maintains an up-to-date tariff book with the department.
(b) The commission may initiate an investigation under section 216B.17, on its own motion or upon customer complaint with respect to the utility’s rates and practices in Minnesota.
Subd. 13.Economic and community development.
The commission may allow a public utility to recover from ratepayers the reasonable expenses incurred: (1) for economic and community development; and (2) to employ local workers, as defined in section 216B.2422, subdivision 1, to construct and maintain generation facilities that supply power to the public utility’s customers.
Subd. 14.Low-income electric rate discount.
A public utility shall fund an affordability program for low-income customers at a base annual funding level of $8,000,000. The annual funding level shall increase in the calendar years subsequent to each commission approval of a rate increase for the public utility’s residential customers by the same percentage as the approved residential rate increase. Costs for the program shall be included in the utility’s base rate. For the purposes of this subdivision, “low-income” describes a customer who is receiving assistance from the federal low-income home energy assistance program. The affordability program must be designed to target participating customers with the lowest incomes and highest energy costs in order to lower the percentage of income they devote to energy bills, increase their payments, lower utility service disconnections, and decrease costs associated with collection activities on their accounts. For low-income customers who are 62 years of age or older or disabled, the program must include a $15 discount in each billing period. For the purposes of this subdivision, “public utility” includes only those public utilities with more than 200,000 residential electric service customers. The commission may issue orders necessary to implement, administer, and recover the costs of the program on a timely basis.
Subd. 15.Low-income affordability programs.
* * *
(2) food and beverage expenses;
(3) recreational and entertainment expenses;
(4) board of director-related expenses, including and separately itemizing all compensation and expense reimbursements;
(5) expenses for the ten highest paid officers and employees, including and separately itemizing all compensation and expense reimbursements;
(6) dues and expenses for memberships in organizations or clubs;
(7) gift expenses;
(8) expenses related to owned, leased, or chartered aircraft; and
(9) lobbying expenses.
(b) To comply with the requirements of paragraph (a), each applicable expense incurred in the most recently completed fiscal year must be itemized separately, and each itemization must include the date of the expense, the amount of the expense, the vendor name, and the business purpose of the expense. The separate itemization required by this paragraph may be provided using standard accounting reports already utilized by the utility involved in the rate case, in a written format or an electronic format that is acceptable to the commission. For expenses identified in response to paragraph (a), clauses (1) and (2), the utility shall disclose the total amounts for each expense category and provide separate itemization for those expenses incurred by or on behalf of any employee at the level of vice president or higher and for board members. The petitioning utility shall also provide a one-page summary of the total amounts for each expense category included in the petitioning utility’s proposed test year.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, data submitted to the commission under paragraph (a) are public data. The commission or an administrative law judge assigned to the case may treat the salary of one or more of the ten highest paid officers and employees, other than the five highest paid, as private data on individuals as defined in section 13.02, subdivision 12, or issue a protective order governing release of the salary, if the utility establishes that the competitive disadvantage to the utility that would result from release of the salary outweighs the public interest in access to the data. Access to the data by a government entity that is a party to the rate case must not be restricted.
Subd. 18.Election or ballot question expenses.
The commission may not allow a public utility to recover from ratepayers expenses resulting from a contribution or expenditure incurred to promote or defeat a candidate for public office or to advocate approval or defeat of a ballot question. This subdivision does not prohibit a public utility from engaging in political activity or making a contribution or expenditure otherwise permitted by law.
Subd. 19.Multiyear rate plan.
* * *