Minnesota Statutes 216B.16 – Rate Change; Procedure; Hearing
Subdivision 1.Notice.
Unless the commission otherwise orders, no public utility shall change a rate which has been duly established under this chapter, except upon 60 days’ notice to the commission. The notice shall include statements of facts, expert opinions, substantiating documents, and exhibits, supporting the change requested, and 
* * *
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, data submitted to the commission under paragraph (a) are public data. The commission or an administrative law judge assigned to the case may treat the salary of one or more of the ten highest paid officers and employees, other than the five highest paid, as private data on individuals as defined in section 13.02, subdivision 12, or issue a protective order governing release of the salary, if the utility establishes that the competitive disadvantage to the utility that would result from release of the salary outweighs the public interest in access to the data. Access to the data by a government entity that is a party to the rate case must not be restricted.
Subd. 18.Election or ballot question expenses.
The commission may not allow a public utility to recover from ratepayers expenses resulting from a contribution or expenditure incurred to promote or defeat a candidate for public office or to advocate approval or defeat of a ballot question. This subdivision does not prohibit a public utility from engaging in political activity or making a contribution or expenditure otherwise permitted by law.
Subd. 19.Multiyear rate plan.
(a) A public utility may propose, and the commission may approve, approve as modified, or reject, a multiyear rate plan as provided in this subdivision. The term “multiyear rate plan” refers to a plan establishing the rates the utility may charge for each year of the specified period of years, which cannot exceed five years, to be covered by the plan. A utility proposing a multiyear rate plan shall provide a general description of the utility’s major planned investments over the plan period. The commission may also require the utility to provide a set of reasonable performance measures and incentives that are quantifiable, verifiable, and consistent with state energy policies. The commission may allow the utility to adjust recovery of its cost of capital or other costs in a reasonable manner within the plan period. The utility may propose:
(1) recovery of the utility’s forecasted rate base, based on a formula, a budget forecast, or a fixed escalation rate, individually or in combination. The forecasted rate base must include the utility’s planned capital investments and investment-related costs, including income tax impacts, depreciation, and property taxes, as well as forecasted capacity-related costs from purchased power agreements that are not recovered through subdivision 7;
(2) recovery of operations and maintenance expenses, based on an electricity-related price index or other formula;
(3) tariffs that expand the products and services available to customers, including, but not limited to, an affordability rate for low-income residential customers; and
(4) adjustments to the rates approved under the multiyear plan for rate changes that the commission determines to be just and reasonable, including, but not limited to, changes in the utility’s cost of operating its nuclear facilities, or other significant investments not addressed in the plan.
(b) A utility that has filed a petition with the commission to approve a multiyear rate plan may request to be allowed to implement interim rates for the first and second years of the multiyear plan. If the commission approves the request, interim rates shall be implemented in the same manner as allowed under subdivision 3.
(c) The commission may approve a multiyear rate plan only if it finds that the plan establishes just and reasonable rates for the utility, applying the factors described in subdivision 6. Consistent with subdivision 4, the burden of proof to demonstrate that the multiyear rate plan is just and reasonable is on the public utility proposing the plan.
(d) Rates charged under the multiyear rate plan must be based only upon the utility’s reasonable and prudent costs of service over the term of the plan, as determined by the commission, provided that the costs are not being recovered elsewhere in rates. Rate adjustments authorized under subdivisions 6b and 7 may continue outside of a plan authorized under this subdivision.
(e) The commission may, by order, establish terms, conditions, and procedures for a multiyear rate plan necessary to implement this section and ensure that rates remain just and reasonable during the course of the plan, including terms and procedures for rate adjustment. At any time prior to conclusion of a multiyear rate plan, the commission, upon its own motion or upon petition of any party, has the discretion to examine the reasonableness of the utility’s rates under the plan, and adjust rates as necessary.
(f) In reviewing a multiyear rate plan proposed in a general rate case under this section, the commission may extend the time requirements for issuance of a final determination prescribed in this section by an additional 90 days beyond its existing authority under subdivision 2, paragraph (f).
(g) A utility may not file a multiyear rate plan that would establish rates under the terms of the plan until after May 31, 2012.
(h) The commission may initiate a proceeding to determine a set of performance measures that can be used to assess a utility operating under a multiyear rate plan.