Minnesota Statutes 216B.16 – Rate Change; Procedure; Hearing
Subdivision 1.Notice.
Unless the commission otherwise orders, no public utility shall change a rate which has been duly established under this chapter, except upon 60 days’ notice to the commission. The notice shall include statements of facts, expert opinions, substantiating documents, and exhibits, supporting the change requested, and 
* * *
(b) Unless the commission finds that exigent circumstances exist, the interim rate schedule shall be calculated using the proposed test year cost of capital, rate base, and expenses, except that it shall include: (1) a rate of return on common equity for the utility equal to that authorized by the commission in the utility’s most recent rate proceeding; (2) rate base or expense items the same in nature and kind as those allowed by a currently effective order of the commission in the utility’s most recent rate proceeding; and (3) no change in the existing rate design. In the case of a utility which has not been subject to a prior commission determination, the commission shall base the interim rate schedule on its most recent determination concerning a similar utility.
(c) If, at the time of its final determination, the commission finds that the interim rates are in excess of the rates in the final determination, the commission shall order the utility to refund the excess amount collected under the interim rate schedule, including interest on it which shall be at the rate of interest determined by the commission. The utility shall commence distribution of the refund to its customers within 120 days of the final order, not subject to rehearing or appeal. If, at the time of its final determination, the commission finds that the interim rates are less than the rates in the final determination, the commission shall prescribe a method by which the utility will recover the difference in revenues between the date of the final determination and the date the new rate schedules are put into effect. In addition, when an extension is granted for settlement discussions under subdivision 1a, the commission shall allow the utility to also recover the difference in revenues for a length of time equal to the length of the extension.
* * *
(2) the evidence or arguments presented or the positions taken by the intervenor were an important factor in producing a fair decision;
(3) the intervenor’s position promoted a public purpose or policy;
(4) the evidence presented, arguments made, issues raised, or positions taken by the intervenor would not have been a part of the record without the intervenor’s participation; and
(5) the administrative law judge or the commission adopted, in whole or in part, a position advocated by the intervenor.
(d) In determining whether the absence of compensation would present financial hardship to the intervenor, the commission must consider:
(1) whether the costs presented in the intervenor’s claim reflect reasonable fees for attorneys and expert witnesses and other reasonable costs; and
(2) the ratio between the costs of intervention and the intervenor’s unrestricted funds.
(e) An intervenor seeking compensation must file a request and an affidavit of service with the commission, and serve a copy of the request on each party to the proceeding. The request must be filed 30 days after the later of (1) the expiration of the period within which a petition for rehearing, amendment, vacation, reconsideration, or reargument must be filed or (2) the date the commission issues an order following rehearing, amendment, vacation, reconsideration, or reargument.
(f) The compensation request must include:
(1) the name and address of the intervenor or representative of the nonprofit organization the intervenor is representing;
(2) proof of the organization’s nonprofit, tax-exempt status;
(3) the name and docket number of the proceeding for which compensation is requested;
(4) a list of actual annual revenues and expenses of the organization the intervenor is representing for the preceding year and projected revenues, revenue sources, and expenses for the current year;
* * *