Minnesota Statutes 216B.16 – Rate Change; Procedure; Hearing
Subdivision 1.Notice.
Unless the commission otherwise orders, no public utility shall change a rate which has been duly established under this chapter, except upon 60 days’ notice to the commission. The notice shall include statements of facts, expert opinions, substantiating documents, and exhibits, supporting the change requested, and 
* * *
The commission, in the exercise of its powers under this chapter to determine just and reasonable rates for public utilities, shall give due consideration to the public need for adequate, efficient, and reasonable service and to the need of the public utility for revenue sufficient to enable it to meet the cost of furnishing the service, including adequate provision for depreciation of its utility property used and useful in rendering service to the public, and to earn a fair and reasonable return upon the investment in such property. In determining the rate base upon which the utility is to be allowed to earn a fair rate of return, the commission shall give due consideration to evidence of the cost of the property when first devoted to public use, to prudent acquisition cost to the public utility less appropriate depreciation on each, to construction work in progress, to offsets in the nature of capital provided by sources other than the investors, and to other expenses of a capital nature. For purposes of determining rate base, the commission shall consider the original cost of utility property included in the base and shall make no allowance for its estimated current replacement value. If the commission orders a generating facility to terminate its operations before the end of the facility’s physical life in order to comply with a specific state or federal energy statute or policy, the commission may allow the public utility to recover any positive net book value of the facility as determined by the commission.
Subd. 6a.Construction work in progress.
To the extent that construction work in progress is included in the rate base, the commission shall determine in its discretion whether and to what extent the income used in determining the actual return on the public utility property shall include an allowance for funds used during construction, considering the following factors:
(1) the magnitude of the construction work in progress as a percentage of the net investment rate base;
(2) the impact on cash flow and the utility’s capital costs;
(3) the effect on consumer rates;
(4) whether it confers a present benefit upon an identifiable class or classes of customers; and
(5) whether it is of a short-term nature or will be imminently useful in the provision of utility service.
Subd. 6b.Energy conservation improvement.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, all investments and expenses of a public utility as defined in section 216B.241, subdivision 1, paragraph (h), incurred in connection with energy conservation improvements shall be recognized and included by the commission in the determination of just and reasonable rates as if the investments and expenses were directly made or incurred by the utility in furnishing utility service.
* * *
(c) The commission may approve a multiyear rate plan only if it finds that the plan establishes just and reasonable rates for the utility, applying the factors described in subdivision 6. Consistent with subdivision 4, the burden of proof to demonstrate that the multiyear rate plan is just and reasonable is on the public utility proposing the plan.
(d) Rates charged under the multiyear rate plan must be based only upon the utility’s reasonable and prudent costs of service over the term of the plan, as determined by the commission, provided that the costs are not being recovered elsewhere in rates. Rate adjustments authorized under subdivisions 6b and 7 may continue outside of a plan authorized under this subdivision.
(e) The commission may, by order, establish terms, conditions, and procedures for a multiyear rate plan necessary to implement this section and ensure that rates remain just and reasonable during the course of the plan, including terms and procedures for rate adjustment. At any time prior to conclusion of a multiyear rate plan, the commission, upon its own motion or upon petition of any party, has the discretion to examine the reasonableness of the utility’s rates under the plan, and adjust rates as necessary.
(f) In reviewing a multiyear rate plan proposed in a general rate case under this section, the commission may extend the time requirements for issuance of a final determination prescribed in this section by an additional 90 days beyond its existing authority under subdivision 2, paragraph (f).
(g) A utility may not file a multiyear rate plan that would establish rates under the terms of the plan until after May 31, 2012.
(h) The commission may initiate a proceeding to determine a set of performance measures that can be used to assess a utility operating under a multiyear rate plan.