Minnesota Statutes 216B.16 – Rate Change; Procedure; Hearing
Subdivision 1.Notice.
Unless the commission otherwise orders, no public utility shall change a rate which has been duly established under this chapter, except upon 60 days’ notice to the commission. The notice shall include statements of facts, expert opinions, substantiating documents, and exhibits, supporting the change requested, and 
* * *
(d) If the public utility fails to make refunds within the period of time prescribed by the commission, the commission shall sue therefor and may recover on behalf of all persons entitled to a refund. In addition to the amount of the refund and interest due, the commission shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs and estimated cost of administering the distribution of the refund to persons entitled to it. No suit under this subdivision shall be maintained unless instituted within two years after the end of the period of time prescribed by the commission for repayment of refunds.
(e) The commission shall not order an interim rate schedule in a general rate case into effect as provided by this subdivision until at least four months after it has made a final determination concerning any previously filed change of the rate schedule or the change has otherwise become effective under subdivision 2, unless:
(1) the commission finds that a four-month delay would unreasonably burden the utility, its customers, or its shareholders and that an earlier imposition of interim rates is therefore necessary; or
(2) the utility files a second general rate case at least 12 months after it has filed a previous general rate case for which the commission has extended the suspension period under subdivision 2.
Subd. 4.Burden of proof.
The burden of proof to show that the rate change is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility seeking the change.
Subd. 5.Determination after finding rate unacceptable.
If, after the hearing, the commission finds the rates to be unjust or unreasonable or discriminatory, the commission shall determine the rates to be charged or applied by the utility for the service in question and shall fix them by order to be served upon the utility. The rates shall thereafter be observed until changed, as provided by this chapter. In no event shall the rates exceed the level of rates requested by the public utility, except that individual rates may be adjusted upward or downward. Rate design changes shall be prospective from the effective date of the new rate schedules approved by the commission.
Subd. 6.Factors considered, generally.
The commission, in the exercise of its powers under this chapter to determine just and reasonable rates for public utilities, shall give due consideration to the public need for adequate, efficient, and reasonable service and to the need of the public utility for revenue sufficient to enable it to meet the cost of furnishing the service, including adequate provision for depreciation of its utility property used and useful in rendering service to the public, and to earn a fair and reasonable return upon the investment in such property. In determining the rate base upon which the utility is to be allowed to earn a fair rate of return, the commission shall give due consideration to evidence of the cost of the property when first devoted to public use, to prudent acquisition cost to the public utility less appropriate depreciation on each, to construction work in progress, to offsets in the nature of capital provided by sources other than the investors, and to other expenses of a capital nature. For purposes of determining rate base, the commission shall consider the
* * *
Subd. 6a.Construction work in progress.
To the extent that construction work in progress is included in the rate base, the commission shall determine in its discretion whether and to what extent the income used in determining the actual return on the public utility property shall include an allowance for funds used during construction, considering the following factors:
(1) the magnitude of the construction work in progress as a percentage of the net investment rate base;
(2) the impact on cash flow and the utility’s capital costs;
(3) the effect on consumer rates;
(4) whether it confers a present benefit upon an identifiable class or classes of customers; and
(5) whether it is of a short-term nature or will be imminently useful in the provision of utility service.
Subd. 6b.Energy conservation improvement.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, all investments and expenses of a public utility as defined in section 216B.241, subdivision 1, paragraph (h), incurred in connection with energy conservation improvements shall be recognized and included by the commission in the determination of just and reasonable rates as if the investments and expenses were directly made or incurred by the utility in furnishing utility service.
(b) The commission shall not include investments and expenses for energy conservation improvements in determining (i) just and reasonable electric rates for retail electric service provided to large customer facilities whose electric utilities have been exempted by the commissioner under section 216B.241, subdivision 1a, paragraph (b), with respect to those large customer facilities; or (ii) just and reasonable gas rates for large energy facilities, large customer facilities whose natural gas utilities have been exempted by the commissioner under section 216B.241, subdivision 1a, paragraph (b), or commercial gas customer facilities whose natural gas utilities have been exempted by the commissioner under section 216B.241, subdivision 1a, paragraph (c).
(c) The commission may permit a public utility to file rate schedules providing for annual recovery of the costs of energy conservation improvements. These rate schedules may be applicable to less than all the customers in a class of retail customers if necessary to reflect the requirements of section 216B.241. The commission shall allow a public utility, without requiring a general rate filing under this section, to reduce the electric rates applicable to large customer facilities that have been exempted by the commissioner under section 216B.241, subdivision 1a, paragraph (b), and to reduce the gas rate applicable to a large energy facility, a large customer facility or commercial customer facility that has been exempted by the commissioner under section 216B.241,
* * *