Minnesota Statutes 216B.241 – Public Utilities; Energy Conservation and Optimization
Subdivision 1.
MS 2020 [Repealed, 2021 c 29 s 19]
Subd. 1a.Large customer facility.
(a) The owner of a large customer facility may petition the commissioner to exempt both electric and gas utilities serving the large customer facility from contributing to investments and expenditures made under an energy and conse
* * *
(g) The commissioner must, by order, establish a list of preweatherization measures eligible for inclusion in low-income programs no later than March 15, 2022.
(h) A public utility may elect to contribute money to the Healthy AIR account under section 216B.2403, subdivision 5, paragraph (h), to provide preweatherization measures to households eligible for weatherization assistance under section 216C.264. Remediation activities must be executed in conjunction with federal weatherization assistance program services. Money contributed to the account counts toward: (1) the minimum low-income spending requirement in paragraph (a); and (2) the cap on preweatherization measures under paragraph (f).
(i) The costs and benefits associated with any approved low-income gas or electric conservation improvement program that is not cost-effective when considering the costs and benefits to the public utility may, at the discretion of the utility, be excluded from the calculation of net economic benefits for purposes of calculating the financial incentive to the public utility. The energy and demand savings may, at the discretion of the public utility, be applied toward the calculation of overall portfolio energy and demand savings for purposes of determining progress toward annual goals and in the financial incentive mechanism.
Subd. 8.Assessment.
The commission or department may assess public utilities subject to this section to carry out the purposes of subdivisions 1d, 1e, and 1f. An assessment under this subdivision must be proportionate to a public utility’s gross operating revenue from sales of gas or electric service within Minnesota during the last calendar year, as applicable. Assessments made under this subdivision are not subject to the cap on assessments provided by section 216B.62, or any other law.
Subd. 9.Building performance standards; Sustainable Building 2030.
(a) The purpose of this subdivision is to establish cost-effective energy-efficiency performance standards for new and substantially reconstructed commercial, industrial, and institutional buildings that can significantly reduce carbon dioxide emissions by lowering energy use in new and substantially reconstructed buildings. For the purposes of this subdivision, the establishment of these standards may be referred to as Sustainable Building 2030.
(b) The commissioner shall contract with the Center for Sustainable Building Research at the University of Minnesota to coordinate development and implementation of energy-efficiency performance standards, strategic planning, research, data analysis, technology transfer, training, and other activities related to the purpose of Sustainable Building 2030. The commissioner and the Center for Sustainable Building Research shall, in consultation with utilities, builders, developers, building operators, and experts in building design and technology, develop a Sustainable Building 2030 implementation plan that must address, at a minimum, the following issues:
(1) training architects to incorporate the performance standards in building design;
(2) incorporating the performance standards in utility conservation improvement programs; and
(3) developing procedures for ongoing monitoring of energy use in buildings that have adopted the performance standards.
The plan must be submitted to the chairs and ranking minority members of the senate and house of representatives committees with primary jurisdiction over energy policy by July 1, 2009.
(c) Sustainable Building 2030 energy-efficiency performance standards must be firm, quantitative measures of total building energy use and associated carbon dioxide emissions per square foot for different building types and uses, that allow for accurate determinations of a building’s conformance with a performance standard. Performance standards must address energy use by electric vehicle charging infrastructure in or adjacent to buildings as that infrastructure begins to be made widely available. The energy-efficiency performance standards must be updated every three or five years to incorporate all cost-effective measures. The performance standards must reflect the reductions in carbon dioxide emissions per square foot resulting from actions taken by utilities to comply with the renewable energy standards in section 216B.1691. The performance standards should be designed to achieve reductions equivalent to the following reduction schedule, measured against energy consumption by an average building in each applicable building sector in 2003: (1) 60 percent in 2010; (2) 70 percent in 2015; (3) 80 percent in 2020; and (4) 90 percent in 2025. A performance standard must not be established or increased absent a conclusive engineering analysis that it is cost-effective based upon established practices used in evaluating utility conservation improvement programs.
* * *