Minnesota Statutes 270C.66 – Contracts With State; Withholding
No department of the state of Minnesota, nor any political or governmental subdivision of the state shall make final settlement with any contractor under a contract requiring the employment of employees for wages by said contractor and by subcontractors until satisfactory showing is made that said contractor or subcontractor has complied with the provisions of section 290.92. A certificate by the commissioner shall satisfy this requirement with respect to the contractor or subcontractor. If, at the time of final settlement, there are any unpaid withholding taxes, penalties, or interest arising from the government contract, the commissioner shall issue a certification to the contractor or subcontractor upon payment, with certified funds, of any unpaid withholding taxes, penalties, and interest. Payment is received by the commissioner upon delivery of the certified funds to the central office located in St. Paul, or any district or subdistrict office located throughout the state.