Minnesota Statutes 290.92 – Tax Withheld At Source Upon Wages; Other Payments
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(1) Wages. For purposes of this section, the term “wages” means the same as that term is defined in section 3401(a), (f), and (i) of the Internal Revenue Code.
* * *
(3) Employee. For purposes of this section the term “employee” means any resident individual performing services for an employer, either within or without, or both within and without the state of Minnesota, and every nonresident individual performing services within the state of Minnesota, the performance of which services constitute, establish, and determine the relationship between the parties as that of employer and employee. As used in the preceding sentence, the term “employee” includes an officer of a corporation, and an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a state, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing.
(4) Employer. For purposes of this section the term “employer” means any person, including individuals, fiduciaries, estates, trusts, partnerships, limited liability companies, and corporations transacting business in or deriving any income from sources within the state of Minnesota for whom an individual performs or performed any service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such person, except that if the person for whom the individual performs or performed the services does not have control of the payment of the wages for such services, the term “employer,” except for purposes of paragraph (1), means the person having control of the payment of such wages. As used in the preceding sentence, the term “employer” includes any corporation, individual, estate, trust, or organization which is exempt from taxation under section 290.05 and further includes, but is not limited to, officers of corporations who have control, either individually or jointly with another or others, of the payment of the wages.
(5) Number of withholding allowances claimed. For purposes of this section, the term “number of withholding allowances claimed” means the number of withholding allowances claimed in a withholding allowances certificate in effect under subdivision 5, except that if no such certificate is in effect, the number of withholding allowances claimed shall be considered to be zero.
Subd. 2.
[Repealed, Ex1967 c 32 art 14 s 12]
Subd. 2a.Collection at source.
(1) Deductions. Every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax as provided in this section.
(2) Withholding on payroll period. The employer shall withhold the tax on the basis of each payroll period or as otherwise provided in this section.
(3) Withholding tables. Unless the amount of tax to be withheld is determined as provided in subdivision 3, the amount of tax to be withheld for each individual shall be based upon tables to be prepared and distributed by the commissioner. The tables shall be computed for the several permissible withholding periods and shall take account of allowances allowed under this section; and the amounts computed for withholding shall be such that the amount withheld for any individual during the individual’s taxable year shall approximate in the aggregate as closely as possible the tax which is levied and imposed under this chapter for that taxable year, upon the individual’s salary, wages, or compensation for personal services of any kind for the employer.
(4) Miscellaneous payroll period. If wages are paid with respect to a period which is not a payroll period, the amount to be deducted and withheld shall be that applicable in the case of a miscellaneous payroll period containing a number of days, including Sundays and holidays, equal to the number of days in the period with respect to which such wages are paid.
(5) Miscellaneous payroll period. (a) In any case in which wages are paid by an employer without regard to any payroll period or other period, the amount to be deducted and withheld shall be that applicable in the case of a miscellaneous payroll period containing a number of days equal to the number of days, including Sundays and holidays, which have elapsed since the date of the last payment of such wages by such employer during the calendar year, or the date of commencement of employment with such employer during such year, or January 1 of such year, whichever is the later.
(b) In any case in which the period, or the time described in clause (a), in respect of any wages is less than one week, the commissioner, under rules prescribed by the commissioner, may authorize an employer to determine the amount to be deducted and withheld under the tables applicable in the case of a weekly payroll period, in which case the aggregate of the wages paid to the employee during the calendar week shall be considered the weekly wages.
(6) Wages computed to nearest dollar. If the wages exceed the highest bracket, in determining the amount to be deducted and withheld under this subdivision, the wages may, at the election of the employer, be computed to the nearest dollar.
(7) Rules on withholding. The commissioner may, by rule, authorize employers:
(a) to estimate the wages which will be paid to any employee in any quarter of the calendar year;
(b) to determine the amount to be deducted and withheld upon each payment of wages to such employee during such quarter as if the appropriate average of the wages so estimated constituted the actual wages paid; and
(c) to deduct and withhold upon any payment of wages to such employee during such quarter such amount as may be necessary to adjust the amount actually deducted and withheld upon wages of such employee during such quarter to the amount required to be deducted and withheld during such quarter without regard to this paragraph (7).
(8) Additional withholding. The commissioner is authorized to provide by rule for increases or decreases in the amount of withholding otherwise required under this section in cases where the employee requests the changes. Such additional withholding shall for all purposes be considered tax required to be deducted and withheld under this section.
* * *