Minnesota Statutes 289A.60 – Civil Penalties
Subdivision 1.Penalty for failure to pay tax.
(a) If a corporate franchise, fiduciary income, mining company, estate, partnership, S corporation, or nonresident entertainer tax is not paid within the time specified for payment, a penalty of six percent is added to the unpaid tax, except that if a corporation or mining company meets the requirements of section 289A.19, subdivision 2, the penalty is not imposed.
* * *
Subd. 5a.Penalty for repeated failures to file returns or pay taxes.
If there is a pattern by a person of repeated failures to timely file withholding or sales or use tax returns or timely pay withholding or sales or use taxes, and written notice is given that a penalty will be imposed if such failures continue, a penalty of 25 percent of the amount of tax not timely paid as a result of each such subsequent failure is added to the tax. The penalty can be abated under the abatement authority in section 270C.34.
Subd. 6.Penalty for failure to file, false or fraudulent return, evasion.
(a) If a person, with intent to evade or defeat a tax or payment of tax, fails to file a return, files a false or fraudulent return, or attempts in any other manner to evade or defeat a tax or payment of tax, there is imposed on the person a penalty equal to 50 percent of the tax, less amounts paid by the person on the basis of the false or fraudulent return, if any, due for the period to which the return related.
(b) If a person files a false or fraudulent return that includes a claim for refund, there is imposed on the person a penalty equal to 50 percent of the portion of any refund claimed that is attributable to fraud. The penalty under this paragraph is in addition to any penalty imposed under paragraph (a).
Subd. 7.Penalty for frivolous return.
If a taxpayer files what purports to be a tax return or a claim for refund but which does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the purported return or claim for refund may be judged or contains information that on its face shows that the purported return or claim for refund is substantially incorrect and the conduct is due to a position that is frivolous or a desire that appears on the purported return or claim for refund to delay or impede the administration of Minnesota tax laws, then the taxpayer shall pay a penalty of the greater of $1,000 or 25 percent of the amount of tax required to be shown on the return. In a proceeding involving the issue of whether or not a taxpayer is liable for this penalty, the burden of proof is on the commissioner.
Subd. 8.Penalties; failure to file informational return; incorrect taxpayer identification number.
(a) In the case of a failure to file an informational return required by section 289A.12 with the commissioner on the date prescribed (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), the person failing to file the return shall pay a penalty of $50 for each failure or in the case of a partnership, S corporation, or fiduciary return, $50 for each partner, shareholder, or beneficiary; but the total amount imposed on the delinquent person for all failures during any calendar year must not exceed $25,000. If a failure to file a return is due to intentional disregard of the filing requirement, then the penalty imposed under the preceding sentence must not be less than an amount equal to:
(1) in the case of a return not described in clause (2) or (3), ten percent of the aggregate amount of the items required to be reported;
* * *