Minnesota Statutes 326.02 – Licensure or Certification
Subdivision 1.Licensure or certification mandatory.
In order to safeguard life, health, and property, and to promote the public welfare, any person in either public or private capacity practicing, or offering to practice, architecture, professional engineering, land surveying, landscape architecture, or professional geoscience, or using the title certified interior designer in this state, either as an individual, a copartner, or as agent of another, shall be licensed or certified as hereinafter provided. It shall be unlawful for any person to practice, or to offer to practice, in this state, architecture, professional engineering, land surveying, landscape architecture, or professional geoscience, or to use the title certified interior designer, or to solicit or to contract to furnish work within the terms of sections 326.02 to 326.15, or to use in connection with the person’s name, or to otherwise assume, use or advertise any title or description tending to convey the impression that the person is an architect, professional engineer (hereinafter called engineer), land surveyor, landscape architect, professional geoscientist (hereinafter called geoscientist), or certified interior designer, unless such person is qualified by licensure or certification under sections 326.02 to 326.15. This subdivision does not preclude an individual who retired from one of the professions listed in this subdivision from using the designation architect, professional engineer, land surveyor, landscape architect, professional geoscientist, or certified interior designer as long as the designation is preceded by the word “retired” and the individual was licensed or certified in the designated profession in the state of Minnesota on the date the individual retired from the designated profession and the individual’s license or certification was not subsequently revoked by the Board of Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying, Landscape Architecture, Geoscience, and Interior Design.
Subd. 2.Practice of architecture.