Minnesota Statutes 473.315 – Grants for Recreation Open Space
Subdivision 1.To certain metro governments or agencies.
The Metropolitan Council with the advice of the commission may make grants, from any funds available to it for recreation open space purposes, to any implementing agency, as defined in section 473.351, to cover the cost, or any portion of the cost, of acquiring or developing regional recreation open space in accordance with the policy plan; and all such agencies may enter into contracts for this purpose or rights or interests therein. The cost of acquisition shall include any payments required for relocation pursuant to sections 117.50 to 117.56.
Subd. 2.