Minnesota Statutes 570.01 – Allowance of Attachment
As a proceeding ancillary to a civil action for the recovery of money and to any action brought by the attorney general under the authority of section 8.31, subdivision 1, or any other law respecting unfair, discriminatory, or other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade, the claimant, at the time of commencement of the civil action or at any time afterward, may have the property of the respondent attached in the manner and in the circumstances prescribed in sections 570.01 to 570.14, as security for the satisfaction of any judgment that the claimant may recover. The order for attachment may be issued only by a judge of the court in the county in which the civil action is pending. All property not exempt from execution under the judgment demanded in the civil action is subject to attachment.