1. The following words and phrases as used in sections 104.010 to 104.800, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall mean:
(1) “Accumulated contributions”, the sum of all deductions for retirement benefit purposes from a member‘s compensation which shall be credited to the member’s individual account and interest allowed thereon;
* * *
(14) “Consumer price index”, the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for the United States, or its successor index, as approved by a board, as such index is defined and officially reported by the United States Department of Labor, or its successor agency;
(15) “Creditable prior service”, the service of an employee which was either rendered prior to the establishment of a system, or prior to the date the employee last became a member of a system, and which is recognized in determining the member’s eligibility and for the amount of the member’s benefits under a system;
(16) “Creditable service”, the sum of membership service and creditable prior service, to the extent such service is standing to a member’s credit as provided in this chapter; except that in no case shall more than one day of creditable service or creditable prior service be credited any member for any one calendar day of eligible service credit as provided by law;
(17) “Deferred normal annuity”, the annuity payable to any former employee who terminated employment as an employee or otherwise withdrew from service with a vested right to a normal annuity, payable at a future date;
(18) “Department”, any department or agency of the executive, legislative or judicial branch of the state of Missouri receiving state appropriations, including allocated funds from the federal government but not including any body corporate or politic unless its employees are eligible for retirement coverage from a system pursuant to this chapter as otherwise provided by law;
(19) “Disability benefits”, benefits paid to any employee while totally disabled as provided in this chapter;
(20) “Early retirement age”, a member’s attainment of fifty-five years of age and the completion of ten or more years of creditable service, except for uniformed members of the water patrol;
(21) “Employee”:
(a) Effective August 28, 2007, any elective or appointive officer or person employed by the state who is employed, promoted or transferred by a department into a new or existing position and earns a salary or wage in a position normally requiring the performance by the person of duties during not less than one thousand forty hours per year, including each member of the general assembly but not including any patient or inmate of any state, charitable, penal or correctional institution. However, persons who are members of the public school retirement system and who are employed by a state agency other than an institution of higher learning shall be deemed employees for purposes of participating in all insurance programs administered by a board established pursuant to section 104.450. This definition shall not exclude any employee as defined in this subdivision who is covered only under the federal Old Age and Survivors’ Insurance Act, as amended. As used in this chapter, the term “employee” shall include:
a. Persons who are currently receiving annuities or other retirement benefits from some other retirement or benefit fund, so long as they are not simultaneously accumulating creditable service in another retirement or benefit system which will be used to determine eligibility for or the amount of a future retirement benefit;
b. Persons who have elected to become or who have been made members of a system pursuant to section 104.342;
(b) Any person who is not a retiree and has performed services in the employ of the general assembly or either house thereof, or any employee of any member of the general assembly while acting in the person’s official capacity as a member, and whose position does not normally require the person to perform duties during at least one thousand forty hours per year, with a month of service being any monthly pay period in which the employee was paid for full-time employment for that monthly period; except that persons described in this paragraph shall not include any such persons who are employed on or after August 28, 2007, and who have not previously been employed in such positions;
(c) “Employee” does not include special consultants employed pursuant to section 104.610;
(d) The system shall consider a person who is employed in multiple positions simultaneously within a single agency to be working in a single position for purposes of determining whether the person is an employee as defined in this subdivision;
(22) “Employer”, a department of the state;
(23) “Executive director”, the executive director employed by a board established pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
(24) “Fiscal year”, the period beginning July first in any year and ending June thirtieth the following year;
(25) “Full biennial assembly”, the period of time beginning on the first day the general assembly convenes for a first regular session until the last day of the following year;
(26) “Fund”, the benefit fund of a system established pursuant to this chapter;
(27) “Interest”, interest at such rate as shall be determined and prescribed from time to time by a board;
(28) “Member”, as used in sections 104.010 to 104.272 or 104.601 to 104.800 shall mean an employee, retiree, or former employee entitled to a deferred annuity covered by the Missouri department of transportation and highway patrol employees’ retirement system. “Member”, as used in this section and sections 104.312 to 104.800, shall mean an employee, retiree, or former employee entitled to deferred annuity covered by the Missouri state employees’ retirement system;
(29) “Membership service”, the service after becoming a member that is recognized in determining a member’s eligibility for and the amount of a member’s benefits under a system;
* * *