Unless a different meaning is clearly required by the context, the following words and phrases as used in sections 169.270 to 169.400 shall have the following meanings:
(1) “Accumulated contributions”, the sum of all amounts deducted from the compensation of a member or paid on behalf of the member by the employer and credited to the member’s individual account together with interest thereon in the employees’ contribution fund. The board of trustees shall determine the rate of interest allowed thereon as provided for in section 169.295;
* * *
(8) “Charter school”, any charter school established pursuant to sections 160.400 to 160.420 and located, at the time it is established, within the school district;
(9) “Compensation”, the regular compensation as shown on the salary and wage schedules of the employer, including any amounts paid by the employer on a member’s behalf pursuant to subdivision (5) of subsection 1 of section 169.350, but such term is not to include extra pay, overtime pay, consideration for entering into early retirement, or any other payments not included on salary and wage schedules. For any year beginning after December 31, 1988, the annual compensation of each member taken into account under the retirement system shall not exceed the limitation set forth in Section 401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(10) “Creditable service”, the amount of time that a regular employee is a member of the retirement system and makes contributions thereto in accordance with the provisions of sections 169.270 to 169.400;
(11) “Employee”, any person who is classified by the school district, a charter school, the library district or the retirement system established by section 169.280 as an employee of such employer and is reported contemporaneously for federal and state tax purposes as an employee of such employer. A person is not considered to be an employee for purposes of such retirement system with respect to any service for which the person was not reported contemporaneously for federal and state tax purposes as an employee of such employer, regardless of whether the person is or may later be determined to be or to have been a common law employee of such employer, including but not limited to a person classified by the employer as independent contractors and persons employed by other entities which contract to provide staff and services to the employer. In no event shall a person reported for federal tax purposes as an employee of a private, for-profit entity be deemed to be an employee eligible to participate in the retirement system established by section 169.280 with respect to such employment;
(12) “Employer”, the school district, any charter school, the library district, or the retirement system established by section 169.280, or any combination thereof, as required by the context to identify the employer of any member, or, for purposes only of subsection 2 of section 169.324, of any retirant;
(13) “Employer’s board”, the board of education, the governing board of any charter school, the board of trustees of the library district, the board of trustees, or any combination thereof, as required by the context to identify the governing body of an employer;
(14) “Library district”, any urban public library district created from or within a school district under the provisions of section 182.703;
(15) “Medical board”, the board of physicians provided for in section 169.291;
(16) “Member”, any person who is a regular employee after the retirement system has been established hereunder (“active member” ), and any person who (i) was an active member, (ii) has vested retirement benefits hereunder, and (iii) is not receiving a retirement allowance hereunder (“inactive member” ). A person shall cease to be a member if the person has a break in service before earning any vested retirement benefits or if the person withdraws his or her accumulated contributions from the retirement system;
(17) “Minimum normal retirement age”, for any member who retires before January 1, 2014, or who is a member of the retirement system on December 31, 2013, and remains a member continuously to retirement, the earlier of the date the member attains the age of sixty or the date the member has a total of at least seventy-five credits, with each year of creditable service and each year of age equal to one credit and with both years of creditable service and years of age prorated for fractional years; for any person who becomes a member of the retirement system on or after January 1, 2014, including any person who was previously a member of the retirement system before January 1, 2014, but ceased to be a member for any reason other than retirement, the earlier of the date the member attains the age of sixty-two or the date the member has a total of at least eighty credits, with each year of creditable service and each year of age equal to one credit and with both years of creditable service and years of age prorated for fractional years;
(18) “Prior service”, service prior to the date the system becomes operative which is creditable in accordance with the provisions of section 169.311. Prior service in excess of thirty-eight years shall be considered thirty-eight years;
(19) “Regular employee”, any employee who is assigned to an established position which requires service of not less than twenty-five hours per week, and not less than nine calendar months a year. Any regular employee who is subsequently assigned without break in service to a position demanding less service than is required of a regular employee shall continue the employee’s status as a regular employee. Except as stated in the preceding sentence, a temporary, part-time, or furloughed employee is not a regular employee;
(20) “Retirant”, a former member receiving a retirement allowance hereunder;
(21) “Retirement allowance”, annuity payments to a retirant or to such beneficiary as is entitled to same;
(22) “School district”, any school district in which a retirement system shall be established under section 169.280.