Missouri Laws 178.770 – Organization of community college districts — standards — corporate powers ..
1. In any public school district, or in any two or more contiguous public school districts in this state, whether in the same county or not, the voters resident therein may organize a community college district in the manner hereinafter provided. Prior to the organization of a district under sections 178.770 to 178.890, the coordinating board for higher education shall establish standards for the organization of the districts which shall include among other things:
(1) Whether a community college is needed in the proposed district;
(2) Whether the assessed valuation of taxable, tangible property in the proposed district is sufficient to support adequately the proposed community college; and
(3) Whether there were a sufficient number of graduates of high school in the proposed district during the preceding year to support a community college in the proposed district.
2. When a district is organized, it shall be a body corporate and a subdivision of the state of Missouri and shall be known as “The Community College District of ______, Missouri” and, in that name, may sue and be sued, levy and collect taxes within the limitations of sections 178.770 to 178.890, issue bonds and possess the same corporate powers as common and seven-director school districts in this state, other than urban districts, except as herein otherwise provided.