Missouri Laws 190.300 – Definitions
As used in sections 190.300 to 190.340, the following terms and phrases mean:
(1) “Emergency telephone service”, a telephone system utilizing a single three-digit number “911” for reporting police, fire, medical or other emergency situations;
(2) “Emergency telephone tax”, a tax to finance the operation of emergency telephone service;
(3) “Exchange access facilities”, all facilities provided by the service supplier for local telephone exchange access to a service user;
(4) “Governing body”, the legislative body for a city, county or city not within a county;
(5) “Person”, any individual, firm, partnership, copartnership, joint venture, association, cooperative organization, corporation, municipal or private, and whether organized for profit or not, state, county, political subdivision, state department, commission, board, bureau or fraternal organization, estate, trust, business or common law trust, receiver, assignee for the benefit of creditors, trustee or trustee in bankruptcy, or any other service user;
(6) “Public agency”, any city, county, city not within a county, municipal corporation, public district or public authority located in whole or in part within this state which provides or has authority to provide fire fighting, law enforcement, ambulance, emergency medical, or other emergency services;
(7) “Service supplier”, any person providing exchange telephone services to any service user in this state;
(8) “Service user”, any person, other than a person providing pay telephone service pursuant to the provisions of section 392.520 not otherwise exempt from taxation, who is provided exchange telephone service in this state;
(9) “Tariff rate”, the rate or rates billed by a service supplier to a service user as stated in the service supplier’s tariffs, contracts, service agreements, or similar documents governing the provision of the service, which represent the service supplier’s recurring charges for exchange access facilities or their equivalent, or equivalent rates contained in contracts, service agreements, or similar documents, exclusive of all taxes, fees, licenses, or similar charges whatsoever.