Missouri Laws 211.181 – Order for disposition or treatment of child — suspension of order and ..
1. When a child is found by the court to come within the applicable provisions of subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 211.031, the court shall so decree and make a finding of fact upon which it exercises its jurisdiction over the child, and the court may, by order duly entered, proceed as follows:
(1) Place the child under supervision in his or her own home or in the custody of a relative or other suitable person after the court or a public agency or institution designated by the court conducts an investigation of the home, relative or person and finds such home, relative or person to be suitable and upon such conditions as the court may require;