As used in sections 217.650 to 217.810, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following terms mean:
(1) “Chairperson”, chairperson of the parole board who shall be appointed by the governor;
(2) “Diversionary program”, a program designed to utilize alternatives to incarceration undertaken under the supervision of the division of probation and parole after commitment of an offense and prior to arraignment;
(3) “Parole”, the release of an offender to the community by the court or the state parole board prior to the expiration of his term, subject to conditions imposed by the court or the parole board and to its supervision by the division of probation and parole;
(4) “Parole board”, the state board of parole;
(5) “Prerelease program”, a program relating to an offender’s preparation for, or orientation to, supervision by the division of probation and parole immediately prior to or immediately after assignment of the offender to the division of probation and parole for supervision;
(6) “Pretrial program”, a program relating to the investigation or supervision of persons referred or assigned to the division of probation and parole prior to their conviction;
(7) “Probation”, a procedure under which a defendant found guilty of a crime upon verdict or plea is released by the court without imprisonment, subject to conditions imposed by the court and subject to the supervision of the division of probation and parole;
(8) “Recognizance program”, a program relating to the release of an individual from detention who is under arrest for an offense for which he or she may be released as provided in section 544.455.