Missouri Laws 226.580 – Unlawful signs defined — removal authorized — notice — owner may proceed, ..
1. The following outdoor advertising within six hundred sixty feet of the right-of-way of interstate or primary highways is deemed unlawful and shall be subject to removal:
(1) Signs erected after March 30, 1972, contrary to the provisions of sections 226.500 to 226.600 and signs erected on or after January 1, 1968, but before March 30, 1972, contrary to the sizing, spacing, lighting, or location provisions of sections 226.500 to 226.600 as they appeared in the revised statutes of Missouri 1969; or
(2) Signs for which a permit is not obtained or a biennial inspection fee is more than twelve months past due; or
(3) Signs which are obsolete. Signs shall not be considered obsolete solely because they temporarily do not carry an advertising message; or
(4) Signs that are not in good repair; or
(5) Signs not securely affixed to a substantial structure; or
(6) Signs which attempt or appear to attempt to regulate, warn, or direct the movement of traffic or which interfere with, imitate, or resemble any official traffic sign, signal, or device; or
(7) Signs which are erected or maintained upon trees or painted or drawn upon rocks or other natural features.
2. Signs erected after August 13, 1976, beyond six hundred sixty feet of the right-of-way outside of urban areas, visible from the main traveled way of the interstate or primary system and erected with the purpose of their message being read from such traveled way, except those signs described in subdivisions (1) and (2) of section 226.520 are deemed unlawful and shall be subject to removal.
3. If a sign is deemed to be unlawful for any of the reasons set out in subsections 1 to 7 of this section, the state highways and transportation commission shall give notice either by certified mail or by personal service to the owner or occupant of the land on which advertising believed to be unlawful is located and the owner of the outdoor advertising structure. Such notice shall specify the basis for the alleged unlawfulness, shall specify the remedial action which is required to correct the unlawfulness and shall advise that a failure to take the remedial action within sixty days will result in the sign being removed. Within sixty days after receipt of the notice as to him, the owner of the land or of the structure may remove the sign or may take the remedial action specified or may file an action for administrative review pursuant to the provisions of sections 536.067 to 536.090 to review the action of the state highways and transportation commission, or he may proceed under the provisions of section 536.150 as if the act of the highways and transportation commission was one not subject to administrative review. Notwithstanding any other provisions of sections 226.500 to 226.600, no outdoor advertising structure erected prior to August 28, 1992, defined as a “structure lawfully in existence” or “lawfully existing”, by subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection 3* of section 226.550, shall be removed for failure to have a permit until a notice, as provided in this section, has been issued which shall specify failure to obtain a permit or pay a biennial inspection fee as the basis for alleged unlawfulness, and shall advise that failure to take the remedial action of applying for a permit or paying the inspection fee within sixty days will result in the sign being removed. Signs for which biennial inspection fees are delinquent shall not be removed unless the fees are more than twelve months past due and actual notice of the delinquency has been provided to the sign owner. Upon application made within the sixty-day period as provided in this section, and accompanied by the fee prescribed by section 226.550, together with any inspection fees that would have been payable if a permit had been timely issued, the state highways and transportation commission shall issue a one-time permanent permit for such sign. Such signs with respect to which permits are so issued are hereby determined by the state of Missouri to have been lawfully erected within the meaning of “lawfully erected” as that term is used in Title 23, United States Code, Section 131(g), as amended, and shall only be removed upon payment of just compensation, except that the issuance of permits shall not entitle the owners of such signs to compensation for their removal if it is finally determined that such signs are not “lawfully erected” as that term is used in Section 131(g) of Title 23 of the United States Code.
4. If actual notice as provided in this section is given and neither the remedial action specified is taken nor an action for review is filed, or if an action for review is filed and is finally adjudicated in favor of the state highways and transportation commission, the state highways and transportation commission shall have authority to immediately remove the unlawful outdoor advertising. The owner of the structure shall be liable for the costs of such removal. The commission shall incur no liability for causing this removal, except for damage caused by negligence of the commission, its agents or employees.
* * *