Missouri Laws 226.580 – Unlawful signs defined — removal authorized — notice — owner may proceed, ..
1. The following outdoor advertising within six hundred sixty feet of the right-of-way of interstate or primary highways is deemed unlawful and shall be subject to removal:
(1) Signs erected after March 30, 1972, contrary to the provisions of sections 226.500 to 226.600 and signs erected on or after January 1, 1968, but before March 30, 1972, contrary to the sizing, spacing, lighting, or location provisions of sections 226.500 to 226.600 as they appeared in the revised statutes of Missouri 1969; or