Missouri Laws 253.040 – Acquisition of land — eminent domain
1. The department of natural resources is hereby authorized to accept or acquire by purchase, lease, donation, agreement or eminent domain, any lands, or rights in lands, sites, objects or facilities which in its opinion should be held, preserved, improved and maintained for park or parkway purposes. The department of natural resources is authorized to improve, maintain, operate and regulate any such lands, sites, objects or facilities when such action would promote the park program and the general welfare. The department of natural resources is further authorized to accept gifts, bequests or contributions of money or other real or personal property to be expended for any of the purposes of sections 253.010 to 253.100; except that any contributions of money to the department of natural resources shall be deposited with the state treasurer to the credit of the state park earnings fund and expended upon authorization of the department of natural resources for the purposes of sections 253.010 to 253.100 and for no other purposes.
2. In the event the right of eminent domain be exercised, it shall be exercised in the same manner as now or hereafter provided for the exercise of eminent domain by the state highways and transportation commission.