Missouri Laws 273.325 – Citation of law — definitions
1. Sections 273.325 to 273.357 shall be known as the “Animal Care Facilities Act”.
2. As used in sections 273.325 to 273.357, the following terms mean:
(1) “Adequate food”, the provision, at suitable intervals of not more than twelve hours, unless the dietary requirements of the species require a longer interval, of a quantity of wholesome foodstuff, suitable for the species and age, sufficient to maintain a reasonable level of nutrition in each animal, all of which foodstuff is served in a safe receptacle, dish, or container;
(2) “Adequate housing”, the continuous provision of a sanitary facility, protection from the extremes of weather conditions, proper ventilation, and appropriate space depending on the species of animal, as defined by regulations of the USDA, as revised;
(3) “Adequate water”, the provision, either continuously or at intervals suitable to the species, which intervals shall not exceed eight hours, of a supply of potable water in a safe receptacle, dish, or container;
(4) “Animal”, any dog or cat, which is being used, or is intended for use, for research, teaching, testing, breeding, or exhibition purposes, or as a pet;
(5) “Animal shelter”, a facility which is used to house or contain animals, which is owned, operated, or maintained by an incorporated humane society, animal welfare society, society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, or other not-for-profit organization devoted to the welfare, protection, and humane treatment of such animals, or a person whose primary purpose is to act as an animal rescue, to collect and care for unwanted animals or to offer them for adoption;
(6) “Animal welfare official”, any licensed veterinarian, designated by and under the supervision of the state veterinarian, who administers or assists in the administration of the provisions of sections 273.325 to 273.357, or any appointee of the director, and shall include all deputy state veterinarians;
(7) “Boarding kennel”, a place or establishment, other than a pound or animal shelter, where animals, not owned by the proprietor, are sheltered, fed, and watered in return for a consideration; however, “boarding kennel” shall not include hobby or show breeders who board intact females for a period of time for the sole purpose of breeding such intact females, and shall not include individuals who temporarily, and not in the normal course of business, board or care for animals owned by other individuals;
(8) “Commercial breeder”, a person, other than a hobby or show breeder, engaged in the business of breeding animals for sale or for exchange in return for a consideration, and who harbors more than three intact females for the primary purpose of breeding animals for sale;
(9) “Commercial kennel”, a kennel which performs grooming or training services for animals, and may or may not render boarding services in return for a consideration;
(10) “Contract kennel”, any facility operated by any person or entity other than the state or any political subdivision of the state, for the purpose of impounding or harboring seized, stray, homeless, abandoned or unwanted animals, on behalf of and pursuant to a contract with the state or any political subdivision;
(11) “Dealer”, any person who is engaged in the business of buying for resale, selling or exchanging animals, as a principal or agent, or who holds himself out to be so engaged or is otherwise classified as a dealer by the USDA as defined by regulations of the USDA;
(12) “Director”, the director of the department of agriculture of the state of Missouri;
(13) “Hobby or show breeder”, a noncommercial breeder who breeds dogs or cats with the primary purpose of exhibiting or showing dogs or cats, improving the breed or selling the dogs or cats, and having no more than ten intact females. Such breeder shall be classified as a hobby or show breeder if such person only sells animals to other breeders or to individuals;
(14) “Humane euthanasia”, the act or practice of putting an animal to death in a humane or instantaneous manner under guidelines and procedures established by rules promulgated by the director;
(15) “Intact female”, with respect to a dog, refers to a female dog between the ages of six months and ten years of age which is capable of being bred; and with respect to a cat, refers to a female cat between the ages of six months and eight years which is capable of being bred;
(16) “Pet shop”, any facility where animals are bought, sold, exchanged, or offered for retail sale to the general public;
(17) “Pound” or “dog pound”, a facility operated by the state or any political subdivision of the state for the purpose of impounding or harboring seized, stray, homeless, abandoned, or unwanted animals;
(18) “State veterinarian”, the state veterinarian as provided by chapter 267;
(19) “USDA”, the United States Department of Agriculture.