Missouri Laws 302.309 – Return of license, when — limited driving privilege, when granted, ..
1. Whenever any license is suspended pursuant to sections 302.302 to 302.309, the director of revenue shall return the license to the operator immediately upon the termination of the period of suspension and upon compliance with the requirements of chapter 303.
2. Any operator whose license is revoked pursuant to these sections, upon the termination of the period of revocation, shall apply for a new license in the manner prescribed by law.
3. (1) All circuit courts, the director of revenue, or a commissioner operating under section 478.007 shall have jurisdiction to hear applications and make eligibility determinations granting limited driving privileges, except as provided under subdivision (8) of this subsection. Any application may be made in writing to the director of revenue and the person‘s reasons for requesting the limited driving privilege shall be made therein.
(2) When any court of record having jurisdiction or the director of revenue finds that an operator is required to operate a motor vehicle in connection with any of the following:
(a) A business, occupation, or employment;
(b) Seeking medical treatment for such operator;
(c) Attending school or other institution of higher education;
(d) Attending alcohol- or drug-treatment programs;
(e) Seeking the required services of a certified ignition interlock device provider; or
(f) Any other circumstance the court or director finds would create an undue hardship on the operator,
—
–
the court or director may grant such limited driving privilege as the circumstances of the case justify if the court or director finds undue hardship would result to the individual, and while so operating a motor vehicle within the restrictions and limitations of the limited driving privilege the driver shall not be guilty of operating a motor vehicle without a valid license.
(3) An operator may make application to the proper court in the county in which such operator resides or in the county in which is located the operator’s principal place of business or employment. Any application for a limited driving privilege made to a circuit court shall name the director as a party defendant and shall be served upon the director prior to the grant of any limited privilege, and shall be accompanied by a copy of the applicant’s driving record as certified by the director. Any applicant for a limited driving privilege shall have on file with the department of revenue proof of financial responsibility as required by chapter 303. Any application by a person who transports persons or property as classified in section 302.015 may be accompanied by proof of financial responsibility as required by chapter 303, but if proof of financial responsibility does not accompany the application, or if the applicant does not have on file with the department of revenue proof of financial responsibility, the court or the director has discretion to grant the limited driving privilege to the person solely for the purpose of operating a vehicle whose owner has complied with chapter 303 for that vehicle, and the limited driving privilege must state such restriction. When operating such vehicle under such restriction the person shall carry proof that the owner has complied with chapter 303 for that vehicle.
* * *