Missouri Laws 354.400 – Definitions
As used in sections 354.400 to 354.636, the following terms shall mean:
(1) “Basic health care services”, health care services which an enrolled population might reasonably require in order to be maintained in good health, including, as a minimum, emergency care, inpatient hospital and physician care, and outpatient medical services;