Missouri Laws 355.826 – Member’s inspection of records
1. Subject to subsection 3 of section 355.831, a member, or resident of a class of residents who have paid into the corporation for services or other charges over fifty percent of the corporation‘s operating expenses, is entitled to inspect and copy, subject to subsections 2 and 3 of this section, at a reasonable time and location specified by the corporation, any of the records of the corporation required by this act* if the member or resident gives the corporation written notice or a written demand at least five business days before the date on which the member or resident wishes to inspect and copy.
2. Subject to subsection 5 of this section, a member or resident of a class of residents who have paid into the corporation for services or other charges over fifty percent of the corporation’s operating expenses is entitled to inspect and copy, at a reasonable time and reasonable location specified by the corporation, any of the following records of the corporation if the member or resident gives the corporation written notice at least five business days before the date on which the member or resident wishes to inspect and copy: