Missouri Laws 409.6-611 – Service of process
(a) A consent to service of process complying with section 409.6-611 required by this act must be signed and filed in the form required by a rule or order under this act. A consent appointing the commissioner the person‘s agent for service of process in a noncriminal action or proceeding against the person, or the person’s successor or personal representative under this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act after the consent is filed, has the same force and validity as if the service were made personally on the person filing the consent. A person that has filed a consent complying with this subsection in connection with a previous application for registration or notice filing need not file an additional consent.
(b) If a person, including a nonresident of this state, engages in an act, practice, or course of business prohibited or made actionable by this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act and the person has not filed a consent to service of process under subsection (a), the act, practice, or course of business constitutes the appointment of the commissioner as the person’s agent for service of process in a noncriminal action or proceeding against the person or the person’s successor or personal representative.