Missouri Laws 99.320 – Definitions
As used in this law, the following terms mean:
(1) “Area of operation”, in the case of a municipality, the area within the municipality except that the area of operation of a municipality under this law shall not include any area which lies within the territorial boundaries of another municipality unless a resolution has been adopted by the governing body of the 
* * *
(13) “Obligee”, any bondholders, agents or trustees for any bondholders, lessor demising to the authority property used in connection with land clearance project, or any assignee or assignees of the lessor’s interest or any part thereof, and the federal government when it is a party to any contract with the authority;
(14) “Person”, any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company, association, joint stock association, or body politic; and shall include any trustee, receiver, assignee, or other similar representative thereof;
(15) “Public body”, the state or any municipality, county, township, board, commission, authority, district, or any other subdivision of the state;
(16) “Real property”, all lands, including improvements and fixtures thereon, and property of any nature appurtenant thereto, or used in connection therewith, and every estate, interest and right, legal or equitable, therein, including terms for years and liens by way of judgment, mortgage or otherwise and the indebtedness secured by such liens;
(17) “Redeveloper”, any person, partnership, or public or private corporation or agency which enters or proposes to enter into a redevelopment or rehabilitation or renewal contract;
(18) “Redevelopment contract”, a contract entered into between an authority and redeveloper for the redevelopment, rehabilitation or renewal of an area in conformity with a redevelopment plan or an urban renewal plan;
(19) “Redevelopment”, the process of undertaking and carrying out a redevelopment plan or urban renewal plan;
(20) “Redevelopment plan”, a plan other than a preliminary or tentative plan for the acquisition, clearance, reconstruction, rehabilitation, renewal or future use of a land clearance project area, and shall be sufficiently complete to comply with subdivision (4) of section 99.430 and shall be in compliance with a “workable program” for the city as a whole and wherever used in sections 99.300 to 99.660 the words “redevelopment plan” shall also mean and include “urban renewal plan” as defined in this section;
(21) “Urban renewal plan”, a plan as it exists from time to time, for an urban renewal project, which plan shall conform to the general plan for the municipality as a whole; and shall be sufficiently complete to indicate such land acquisition, demolition and removal of structures, redevelopment, improvements, and rehabilitation as may be proposed to be carried out in the area of the urban renewal project, zoning and planning changes, if any, land uses, maximum densities, building requirements, and the relationship of the plan to definite local objectives respecting appropriate land uses, improved traffic, public transportation, public utilities, recreational and community facilities, and other public improvements; an urban renewal plan shall be prepared and approved pursuant to the same procedure as provided with respect to a redevelopment plan;
(22) “Urban renewal project”, any surveys, plans, undertakings and activities for the elimination and for the prevention of the spread or development of insanitary, blighted, deteriorated or deteriorating areas and may involve any work or undertaking for such purpose constituting a land clearance project or any rehabilitation or conservation work, or any combination of such undertaking or work in accordance with an urban renewal project; for this purpose, “rehabilitation or conservation work” may include:
(a) Carrying out plans for a program of voluntary or compulsory repair and rehabilitation of buildings or other improvements;
(b) Acquisition of real property and demolition, removal or rehabilitation of buildings and improvements thereon where necessary to eliminate unhealthful, insanitary or unsafe conditions, lessen density, eliminate uneconomic, obsolete or other uses detrimental to the public welfare, or to otherwise remove or prevent the spread of blight or deterioration, or to provide land for needed public facilities;
(c) To develop, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, repair or improve residences, houses, buildings, structures and other facilities;
(d) Installation, construction, or reconstruction of streets, utilities, parks, playgrounds, and other improvements necessary for carrying out the objectives of the urban renewal project; and
(e) The disposition, for uses in accordance with the objectives of the urban renewal project, of any property or part thereof acquired in the area of the project; but such disposition shall be in the manner prescribed in this law for the disposition of property in a land clearance project area;
(23) “Workable program”, an official plan of action, as it exists from time to time, for effectively dealing with the problem in insanitary, blighted, deteriorated or deteriorating areas within the community and for the establishment and preservation of a well-planned community with well-organized residential neighborhoods of decent homes and suitable living environment for adequate family life, for utilizing appropriate private and public resources to eliminate and prevent the development or spread of insanitary, blighted, deteriorated or deteriorating areas, to encourage needed urban rehabilitation, to provide for the redevelopment of blighted, insanitary, deteriorated and deteriorating areas, or to undertake such of the aforesaid activities or other feasible community activities as may be suitably employed to achieve the objectives of such a program.