13-25-307. Elector voting. (1) The electors shall meet in Helena at 2 p.m. on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December following their election.
(2)After all vacant positions have been filled pursuant to 13-25-306, the secretary of state shall provide each elector with a presidential and a vice presidential ballot. The elector shall mark the elector’s presidential and vice presidential ballots with the elector’s vote for the office of president and vice president, respectively, along with the elector’s signature and the elector’s legibly printed name.
(3)Unless otherwise provided by law, each elector shall present both completed ballots to the secretary of state, who shall examine the ballots and accept as cast all ballots of electors whose votes are consistent with their pledges executed under 13-25-304 or 13-25-306(3). Except as otherwise provided by law, the secretary of state may not accept and may not count either an elector’s presidential or vice presidential ballot if the elector has not marked both ballots or has marked a ballot in violation of the elector’s pledge.
(4)An elector who refuses to present a ballot, presents an unmarked ballot, or presents a ballot in violation of the elector’s pledge executed under 13-25-304 or 13-25-306(3) vacates the office of elector, creating a vacant position to be filled under 13-25-306.
(5)The secretary of state shall distribute ballots to and collect ballots from a substitute elector and repeat the process specified in this section until all of the electoral votes have been cast and recorded.