Montana Code 16-12-106. Personal use and cultivation of marijuana — penalties
16-12-106. Personal use and cultivation of marijuana — penalties. (1) Subject to the limitations in 16-12-108, the following acts are lawful and may not be an offense under state law or the laws of any local government within the state, be a basis to impose a civil fine, penalty, or sanction, or be a basis to detain, search, or arrest, or otherwise deny any right or privilege, or to seize or forfeit assets under state law or the laws of any local government for a person who is 21 years of age or older or a registered cardholder: