Montana Code 45-5-624. Possession of or unlawful attempt to purchase intoxicating substance — interference with sentence or court order
45-5-624. Possession of or unlawful attempt to purchase intoxicating substance — interference with sentence or court order. (1) A person under 21 years of age commits the offense of possession of an intoxicating substance if the person knowingly consumes, uses, has in the person’s possession, or delivers or distributes without consideration an intoxicating substance. A person may not be arrested for or charged with the offense solely because the person was at a place where other persons were possessing or consuming alcoholic beverages or marijuana. A person does not commit the offense if the person consumes or gains possession of an alcoholic beverage because it was lawfully supplied to the person under 16-6-305 or when in the course of employment it is necessary to possess alcoholic beverages or marijuana.